The Baseball Cube

TBC

Tommy Giordano  

Tommy Giordano  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Thomas Arthur Giordano
nickname
T-Bone
High Level
MLB (1953-1953)
Positions
2B (11)
Ht / Wt
6-0 / 175
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Newark,New Jersey
Died
2/14/2019
High School
None listed
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
PHA [1]
TBC#
11915
mlbam id
114830
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1953-1953].175.6424067250
Speed
40
Power
92
Contact
44
XBH
99
RBIs
68
Runs
90
Hitting
20
Durability
7
Team
.383
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Batting Statistics
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level org age   # pos link   g ab   r   h 2b 3b hr rbi sb cs bb so hbp sh sf iw gdp tb pa xbh 1b avg obp slg ops secA iso babip bb% so% so/bb ab/hr
1953 Philadelphia Athletics AL MLB pha 27 7,36 2b -- 11 40 6 7 2 0 2 5 0 1 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 15 45 4 3 .175 .267 .375 .642 .300 .200 .156 11.11 13.33 1.20 20.00
1953 MLB Total -- PHA -- -- -- -- 11 40 6 7 2 0 2 5 0 1 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 15 45 4 3 .175 .267 .375 .642 .300 .200 .156 11.11 13.33 1.20 20.00
Total MLB (1 yrs) -- MLB -- -- -- -- -- 11 40 6 7 2 0 2 5 0 1 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 15 45 4 3 .175 .267 .375 .642 .300 .200 .156 11.11 13.33 1.20 20.00
Total AL (1 yrs) -- AL -- -- -- -- -- 11 40 6 7 2 0 2 5 0 1 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 15 45 4 3 .175 .267 .375 .642 .300 .200 .156 11.11 13.33 1.20 20.00
Fielding Statistics
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb age pos   g gs inn po   a   e dp tc tsc sb cs sb% fpct rfg rfi rf9i tm shr pl shr tm rk
1953 Philadelphia Athletics AL MLB pha 27 2b 11 0 0.0 31 32 1 11 64 63 0 0 -- .984 5.7 -- -- 7.1 100.0 3
Total MLB (1 yrs) -- MLB -- -- 2b 11 0 0 31 32 1 11 64 63 0 0 -- .984 5.7 -- -- -- -- --
Yearly Positional Grid
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year category pos p pos c pos 1b pos 2b pos 3b pos ss pos lf pos cf pos rf pos of pos dh
1953 MLB 0 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0