The Baseball Cube

TBC

Bill Robinson  

Bill Robinson  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
William Henry Robinson Jr.
nickname
Weaser
High Level
MLB (1966-1983)
Positions
OF (1059) ... LF (376) ... 1B (201) ... RF (111) ... 3B (103) ... CF (67)
Ht / Wt
6-3 / 205
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
McKeesport,Pennsylvania
Died
7/29/2007
Cause of Death
-
High School
Elizabeth Forward (Elizabeth,PA)
Signing Bonus
$ 12,000
draft posit
OF
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
PIT [8] PHI [5] NYA [3] ATL [1]
TBC#
17231
mlbam id
121326
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1966-1983].258.7304364536112716664171
Speed
73
Power
82
Contact
36
XBH
82
RBIs
78
Runs
67
Hitting
61
Durability
58
Team
.517
Player Notes:  [1979] World Series Champion with Pittsburgh Pirates
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Game log information is based on data obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.Org. The grids below include statistics by game for all Regular Season and Playoffs (If exists). The data is available on TBC since 1957.

1983 Batting Log (Regular Season)
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
date team opp wl score box lineup pos s-g c-g gs pa ab   r   h 2b 3b hr rbi sb cs bb so hbp sh sf iw gdp bbt g bbt f bbt p bbt l pit str bal fou cal sw play avg obp slg ops
1983-04-13 PHI NYN W 10-9 box | pbp 6 ph 1 1462 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -- 1.000 -- --
1983-04-22 PHI HOU W 6-3 box | pbp 1 ph 2 1463 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .500 .000 .500
1983-04-24 PHI HOU L 2-3 box | pbp 8 ph-3b 3 1464 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .667 .500 1.167
1983-04-26 PHI ATL L 4-10 box | pbp 8 ph 4 1465 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .500 .333 .833
date team opp wl score box lineup pos s-g c-g gs pa ab   r   h 2b 3b hr rbi sb cs bb so hbp sh sf iw gdp bbt g bbt f bbt p bbt l pit str bal fou cal sw play avg obp slg ops
1983-05-01 PHI HOU W 11-3 box | pbp 9 ph-lf-1b 6 1467 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250 .400 .250 .650
1983-05-03 PHI CIN W 13-7 box | pbp 4 ph-1b 7 1468 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200 .333 .200 .533
1983-05-13 PHI CHN L 2-10 box | pbp 9 ph 9 1470 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .167 .286 .167 .452
1983-05-23 PHI LAN L 0-2 box | pbp 8 ph 10 1471 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .143 .250 .143 .393
8 record(s)