The Baseball Cube

Jimmy Burke  

Jimmy Burke  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
James Timothy Burke
nickname:
Sunset Jimmy
High Level:
MLB (1898-1905)
Positions:
3B (444) ... 2B (44) ... SS (35) ... OF (23)
Height:
5-7
Weight:
160
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Died:
Mar 26,1942 (67.164)
High School:
N/A
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
9422
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
80
Power
35
Contact
59
XBH
41
RBIs
49
Runs
30
Hitting
49
Durability
54
Team
.513
Player Notes:  
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1905 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Manager 58 96 .377 -- 6 47.5 dnq
1914 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Assistant Coach 80 73 .523 -- 4 19.5 dnq
1915 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Assistant Coach 100 54 .649 -- 2 2.5 dnq
1916 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Assistant Coach 87 67 .565 -- 3 4.0 dnq
1917 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Assistant Coach 78 75 .510 -- 4 21.5 dnq
1918 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Manager 58 64 .475 -- 5 15.0 dnq
1919 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Manager 67 72 .482 -- 5 20.5 dnq
1920 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Manager 76 77 .497 -- 4 21.5 dnq
1921 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Assistant Coach 75 79 .487 -- 5 23.5 dnq
1922 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Assistant Coach 61 93 .396 -- 8 33.0 dnq
1923 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Assistant Coach 61 91 .401 -- 8 37.0 dnq
1926 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 82 72 .532 -- 4 7.0 dnq
1927 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 85 68 .556 -- 4 8.5 dnq
1928 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 91 63 .591 -- 3 4.0 dnq
1929 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 98 54 .645 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Athletics)
1930 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 90 64 .584 -- 2 2.0 dnq
1931 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 94 59 .614 -- 2 13.5 dnq
1932 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 107 47 .695 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Cubs)
1933 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 91 59 .607 -- 2 7.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1905-1905 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB MLB 58 96 .377
1918-1920 St. Louis Browns AL MLB MLB 201 213 .486
1905-1920 2 teams -- MLB -- 259 309 .456
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window