The Baseball Cube

Sam Zoldak  

Sam Zoldak  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Samuel Walter Zoldak
nickname:
Sad Sam
High Level:
MLB (1944-1952)
Positions:
P (250)
Height:
5-11
Weight:
185
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Born:
place:
Died:
Aug 25,1966 (47.260)
High School:
N/A
colleges:
Fordham University (New York,NY),
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
TBC#:
20095
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Strikeouts
15
Walks
74
Hittable
39
SO/BB
31
vsPower
39
Hitting
34
Durability
64
Team
.508
Player Notes:  
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data grids:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date Transaction Description status mlb org minor team level 40man age
1953 1953-02-02 Released by Athletics Hist -- -- -- No 34.056
1951 1951-04-30 Traded from Cleveland Indians with Ray Murray, Gus Zernial and Dave Philley to Philadelphia Athletics for Lou Brissie Hist PHA -- MLB No 32.143
1948 1948-06-15 Traded from St. Louis Browns to Cleveland Indians for Bill Kennedy Hist CLE -- MLB No 29.190
1944 1944-02-17 Traded from Philadelphia Athletics with Barney Lutz to St. Louis Browns for Frankie Hayes Hist SLA -- MLB No 25.071
1941 1941-01-01 Signed as free agent by Philadelphia Athletics Hist PHA -- MLB No 22.024
5 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window