The Baseball Cube

George Smith  

George Smith  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
George Allen Smith
nickname:
Columbia George
High Level:
MLB (1916-1923)
Positions:
P (229)
Height:
6-2
Weight:
163
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Born:
place:
Died:
Jan 7,1965 (72.220)
High School:
N/A
colleges:
Columbia University (New York,NY),
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
18160
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Strikeouts
31
Walks
76
Hittable
36
SO/BB
58
vsPower
36
Hitting
10
Durability
70
Team
.483
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data grids:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date Transaction Description status mlb org minor team level 40man age
1924 1924-02-14 Released by Robins Hist -- -- -- No 31.257
1923 1923-02-11 Traded from Philadelphia Phillies to Brooklyn Robins for Clarence Mitchell Hist BRO -- MLB No 30.254
1919 1919-05-18 Traded from New York Giants with Ed Sicking to Philadelphia Phillies for Joe Oeschger Hist PHI -- MLB No 26.350
1918 1918-10-01 Sold by Brooklyn Robins to New York Giants Hist NY1 -- MLB No 26.121
1918 1918-07-15 Sold by New York Giants to Brooklyn Robins Hist BRO -- MLB No 26.043
1918 1918-06-20 Sold by Cincinnati Reds to New York Giants Hist NY1 -- MLB No 26.018
1918 1918-05-02 Sold by New York Giants to Cincinnati Reds Hist CIN -- MLB No 25.335
1916 1916-06-27 Signed as amateur free agent Hist NY1 -- MLB No 24.026
8 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window