The Baseball Cube

Ken Silvestri  

Ken Silvestri  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Kenneth Joseph Silvestri
nickname:
Hawk
High Level:
MLB (1939-1951)
Positions:
C (62) ... 2B (2) ... SS (1)
Height:
6-1
Weight:
200
Bats:
Both
Throws:
Right
Born:
place:
Died:
Mar 31,1992 (75.332)
High School:
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
TBC#:
18021
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
25
Power
72
Contact
26
XBH
71
RBIs
56
Runs
55
Hitting
53
Durability
8
Team
.566
Player Notes:  
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data grids:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1959 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Assistant Coach 64 90 .416 -- 8 23.0 dnq
1960 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Assistant Coach 59 95 .383 -- 8 36.0 dnq
1963 Milwaukee Braves NL MLB MLN Bullpen Coach 84 78 .519 -- 6 15.0 dnq
1964 Milwaukee Braves NL MLB MLN Bullpen Coach 88 74 .543 -- 5 5.0 dnq
1965 Milwaukee Braves NL MLB MLN Bullpen Coach 86 76 .531 -- 5 11.0 dnq
1966 Atlanta Braves NL MLB ATL Bullpen Coach 85 77 .525 -- 5 10.0 dnq
1967 Atlanta Braves NL MLB ATL Bullpen Coach 77 85 .475 -- 7 24.5 dnq
1967 Atlanta Braves NL MLB ATL Manager 77 85 .475 -- 7 24.5 dnq
1968 Atlanta Braves NL MLB ATL Bullpen Coach 81 81 .500 -- 5 16.0 dnq
1969 Atlanta Braves NL MLB ATL Bullpen Coach 93 69 .574 -- 1 -- Lost NLCS (Mets)
1970 Atlanta Braves NL MLB ATL Bullpen Coach 76 86 .469 -- 5 26.0 dnq
1971 Atlanta Braves NL MLB ATL Bullpen Coach 82 80 .506 -- 3 8.0 dnq
1972 Atlanta Braves NL MLB ATL Bullpen Coach 70 84 .455 -- 4 25.0 dnq
1973 Atlanta Braves NL MLB ATL Bullpen Coach 76 85 .472 -- 5 22.5 dnq
1974 Atlanta Braves NL MLB ATL Bullpen Coach 88 74 .543 -- 3 14.0 dnq
1975 Atlanta Braves NL MLB ATL Bullpen Coach 67 94 .416 -- 5 40.5 dnq
1976 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Pitching Coach 64 97 .398 -- 6 25.5 dnq
1978 Knoxville Sou AA CHA Pitching Coach 88 56 .611 -- 1 -- League Champions
1982 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Pitching Coach 87 75 .537 -- 3 6.0 dnq
1987 Portland PCL AAA MIN Pitching Coach 45 96 .319 -- 5 39.0 dnq
1989 Watertown NYPL A- CLE Pitching Coach 47 30 .610 -- 3 6.5 dnq
1990 Watertown NYPL A- CLE Pitching Coach 43 34 .558 -- 3 8.5 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data grids:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1967-1967 Atlanta Braves NL MLB MLB 77 85 .475
1967-1967 1 teams -- MLB -- 77 85 .475
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window