The Baseball Cube

Burt Shotton  

Burt Shotton  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Burton Edwin Shotton
nickname:
Barney
High Level:
MLB (1909-1923)
Positions:
OF (1279)
Height:
5-11
Weight:
175
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Died:
Jul 29,1962 (77.283)
High School:
N/A
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
17987
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
73
Power
43
Contact
56
XBH
36
RBIs
27
Runs
66
Hitting
65
Durability
66
Team
.446
Player Notes:  
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1924 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 65 89 .422 -- 6 28.5 dnq
1925 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 77 76 .503 -- 4 18.0 dnq
1928 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Manager 43 109 .283 -- 8 51.0 dnq
1929 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Manager 71 82 .464 -- 5 27.5 dnq
1930 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Manager 52 102 .338 -- 8 40.0 dnq
1931 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Manager 66 88 .429 -- 6 35.0 dnq
1932 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Manager 78 76 .506 -- 4 12.0 dnq
1933 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Manager 60 92 .395 -- 7 31.0 dnq
1934 Cincinnati Reds NL MLB CIN Assistant Coach 52 99 .344 -- 8 42.0 dnq
1934 Cincinnati Reds NL MLB CIN Manager 52 99 .344 -- 8 42.0 dnq
1942 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Assistant Coach 75 79 .487 -- 4 28.0 dnq
1943 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Assistant Coach 82 71 .536 -- 3 15.5 dnq
1944 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Assistant Coach 72 82 .468 -- 6 17.0 dnq
1945 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Assistant Coach 73 72 .503 -- 5 11.0 dnq
1947 Brooklyn Dodgers NL MLB BRO Manager 94 60 .610 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Yankees)
1948 Brooklyn Dodgers NL MLB BRO Manager 84 70 .545 -- 3 7.5 dnq
1949 Brooklyn Dodgers NL MLB BRO Manager 97 57 .630 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Yankees)
1950 Brooklyn Dodgers NL MLB BRO Manager 89 65 .578 -- 2 2.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1928-1933 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB MLB 370 549 .403
1934-1934 Cincinnati Reds NL MLB MLB 52 99 .344
1947-1950 Brooklyn Dodgers NL MLB MLB 364 252 .591
1928-1950 3 teams -- MLB -- 786 900 .466
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window