The Baseball Cube

TBC

Ralph Savidge  

Ralph Savidge  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Ralph Austin Savidge
nickname
The Human Whipcord
High Level
MLB (1908-1909)
Positions
P (5)
Ht / Wt
6-2 / 210
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Jerseytown,Pennsylvania
Died
7/22/1959
High School
None listed
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
CIN [2]
TBC#
17596
mlbam id
121724
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleerawhipw-lggssviphso
Career MLB [1908-1909]5.761.560-151025.0289
Strikeouts
33
Walks
21
Hittable
54
SO/BB
22
vsPower
54
Hitting
0
Durability
3
Team
.489
Player Notes:  Father of Don Savidge
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Another long-term project at The Cube is to collect card scans for all major sets throughout history. The images/list of cards below will never be complete but I thought it would be fun to include as many cards as possible associated with each player.