The Baseball Cube

TBC

Bill Robinson  

Bill Robinson  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
William Henry Robinson Jr.
nickname
Weaser
High Level
MLB (1966-1983)
Positions
OF (1059) ... LF (376) ... 1B (201) ... RF (111) ... 3B (103) ... CF (67)
Ht / Wt
6-3 / 205
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
McKeesport,Pennsylvania
Died
7/29/2007
Cause of Death
-
High School
Elizabeth Forward (Elizabeth,PA)
Signing Bonus
$ 12,000
draft posit
OF
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
PIT [8] PHI [5] NYA [3] ATL [1]
TBC#
17231
mlbam id
121326
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1966-1983].258.7304364536112716664171
Speed
73
Power
82
Contact
36
XBH
82
RBIs
78
Runs
67
Hitting
61
Durability
58
Team
.517
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1979] World Series Champion with Pittsburgh Pirates
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1984 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Hitting Coach 90 72 .556 -- 2 6.5 dnq
1985 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Hitting Coach 98 64 .605 -- 2 3.0 dnq
1986 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Hitting Coach 108 54 .667 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Red Sox)
1987 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Hitting Coach 92 70 .568 -- 2 3.0 dnq
1988 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Hitting Coach 100 60 .625 -- 1 -- Lost NLCS (Dodgers)
1989 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Hitting Coach 87 75 .537 -- 2 6.0 dnq
1990 - Atl Pro -- Broadcaster -- -- -- -- -- -- --
1991 - Atl Pro -- Broadcaster -- -- -- -- -- -- --
1992 Shreveport Tex AA SFN Manager 77 59 .566 -- 1 -- Lost in Finals
1994 Reading East AA PHI Hitting Coach 58 82 .414 -- 4 30.5 dnq
1995 Reading East AA PHI Hitting Coach 73 69 .514 -- 1 -- League Champions
1996 Reading East AA PHI Manager 66 75 .468 -- 4 19.5 dnq
1997 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre IL AAA PHI Hitting Coach 66 76 .465 -- 3 17.5 dnq
1998 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre IL AAA PHI Hitting Coach 67 75 .472 -- 6 13.5 dnq
1999 Columbus IL AAA NYA Hitting Coach 83 58 .589 -- 1 -- Lost in Semi-Finals
2000 Columbus IL AAA NYA Hitting Coach 75 69 .521 -- 2 6.0 dnq
2001 Columbus IL AAA NYA Hitting Coach 67 76 .469 -- 2 16.5 dnq
2002 Florida Marlins NL MLB MIA Hitting Coach 79 83 .488 -- 4 23.0 dnq
2003 Florida Marlins NL MLB MIA Hitting Coach 91 71 .562 -- 2 10.0 Won World Series (Yankees)
2004 Florida Marlins NL MLB MIA Hitting Coach 83 79 .512 -- 3 13.0 dnq
2005 Florida Marlins NL MLB MIA Hitting Coach 83 79 .512 -- 3 7.0 dnq
2006 Los Angeles Dodgers NL MLB LAN Minor League Hitting Coordinator 88 74 .543 -- 2 -- Lost NLDS (Mets)
2007 Los Angeles Dodgers NL MLB LAN Minor League Hitting Coordinator 82 80 .506 -- 4 8.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1992-1992 Shreveport Tex Minor AA 77 59 .566
1996-1996 Reading East Minor AA 66 75 .468
1992-1996 2 teams -- Minor -- 143 134 .516