The Baseball Cube

Dick Padden  

Dick Padden  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Richard Joseph Padden
nickname:
Brains
High Level:
MLB (1896-1905)
Positions:
2B (780) ... SS (93)
Height:
5-10
Weight:
165
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Died:
Oct 31,1922 (52.043)
High School:
N/A
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
16281
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
71
Power
51
Contact
55
XBH
53
RBIs
43
Runs
47
Hitting
47
Durability
68
Team
.461
Player Notes:  
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data grids:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date Transaction Description status mlb org minor team level 40man age
1905 1905-05-19 Released by Browns Hist -- -- -- No 34.243
1898 1898-12-14 Traded from Pittsburgh Pirates with Jimmy Slagle and Jack O`Brien to Washington Nationals for Heinie Reitz Hist WSN -- MLB No 28.088
2 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window