The Baseball Cube

Paul O'Dea  

Paul O'Dea  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Paul O'Dea
nickname:
Lefty
High Level:
MLB (1944-1945)
Positions:
OF (94) ... P (4) ... 1B (3)
Height:
6-0
Weight:
200
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Died:
Dec 11,1978 (58.160)
colleges:
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
16093
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
73
Power
37
Contact
44
XBH
24
RBIs
41
Runs
44
Hitting
69
Durability
55
Team
.485
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data grids:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1952 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 93 61 .604 -- 2 2.0 dnq
1953 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 92 62 .597 -- 2 8.5 dnq
1954 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 111 43 .721 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Giants)
1955 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 93 61 .604 -- 2 3.0 dnq
1956 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 88 66 .571 -- 2 9.0 dnq
1957 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 76 77 .497 -- 6 21.5 dnq
1958 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 77 76 .503 -- 4 14.5 dnq
1960 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 76 78 .494 -- 4 21.0 dnq
1961 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 78 83 .484 -- 5 30.5 dnq
1962 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 80 82 .494 -- 6 16.0 dnq
1963 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 79 83 .488 -- 6 25.5 dnq
1964 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 79 83 .488 -- 7 20.0 dnq
1965 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 87 75 .537 -- 5 15.0 dnq
1966 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 81 81 .500 -- 5 17.0 dnq
1967 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 75 87 .463 -- 8 17.0 dnq
1968 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 86 75 .534 -- 3 16.5 dnq
1969 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 62 99 .385 -- 6 46.5 dnq
1970 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 76 86 .469 -- 5 32.0 dnq
1971 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 60 102 .370 -- 6 43.0 dnq
1972 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 72 84 .462 -- 5 14.0 dnq
1973 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 71 91 .438 -- 6 26.0 dnq
1974 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 77 85 .475 -- 4 14.0 dnq
1975 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 79 80 .497 -- 4 15.5 dnq
1976 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 81 78 .509 -- 4 16.0 dnq
1977 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 71 90 .441 -- 5 28.5 dnq
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1978 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE Scout 69 90 .434 -- 6 29.0 dnq
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window