The Baseball Cube

TBC

Bill McGilvray  

Bill McGilvray  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
William Alexander McGilvray
nickname
Big Bill
High Level
MLB (1908-1908)
Positions
H
Ht / Wt
6-0 / 160
Bats / Throws
Left / Left
place
Portland,Oregon
Died
5/23/1952
High School
None listed
colleges
Stanford University (Stanford,CA),
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
CIN [1]
TBC#
15106
mlbam id
118705
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1908-1908].000.000200000
Speed
0
Power
0
Contact
0
XBH
0
RBIs
0
Runs
0
Hitting
0
Durability
0
Team
.474
Player Notes:  
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1907 1907-09-01 CIN MLB Selected from Pueblo (Western) by Cincinnati Reds in MLB Rule 5 Draft Hist -- No 24.124
1 record(s)