The Baseball Cube

Harry McCurdy  

Harry McCurdy  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Harry Henry McCurdy
nickname:
Hank
High Level:
MLB (1922-1934)
Positions:
C (338) ... 1B (11)
Height:
5-11
Weight:
187
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Died:
Jul 21,1972 (72.309)
High School:
N/A
colleges:
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
15048
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
45
Power
70
Contact
54
XBH
66
RBIs
68
Runs
40
Hitting
66
Durability
35
Team
.454
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data grids:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date Transaction Description status mlb org minor team level 40man age
1933 1933-11-01 Sold by Philadelphia Phillies to Cincinnati Reds Hist CIN -- MLB No 34.046
1929 1929-12-11 Traded from St. Louis Cardinals with Pete Alexander to Philadelphia Phillies for Homer Peel and Bob McGraw Hist PHI -- MLB No 30.086
1929 1929-10-07 Selected from Toledo (American Association) by St. Louis Cardinals in MLB Rule 5 Draft Hist SLN -- MLB No 30.021
3 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window