The Baseball Cube

Bill Lamar  

Bill Lamar  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
William Harmong Lamar
nickname:
Good Time Bill
High Level:
MLB (1917-1927)
Positions:
OF (494) ... 1B (1)
Height:
6-1
Weight:
185
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Died:
May 24,1970 (73.063)
High School:
N/A
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
14049
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
56
Power
53
Contact
89
XBH
49
RBIs
56
Runs
70
Hitting
71
Durability
41
Team
.532
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date Transaction Description status mlb org minor team level 40man age
1927 1927-12-06 Sold by Washington Senators I to Newark (International) Hist -- -- -- No 30.258
1927 1927-08-08 Claimed on waivers from Athletics by Senators Hist WS1 -- MLB No 30.138
1924 1924-06-28 Traded from Toledo (American Association) to Philadelphia Athletics for Rollie Naylor and Paul Strand Hist PHA -- MLB No 27.098
1921 1921-05-14 Sold by Brooklyn Robins to Toledo (American Association) Hist -- -- -- No 24.053
1920 1920-08-07 Sold by Louisville (American Association) to Brooklyn Robins Hist BRO -- MLB No 23.138
1920 1920-03-04 Traded from Boston Red Sox to Louisville (American Association) for Tim Hendryx Hist -- -- -- No 22.347
1919 1919-06-13 Sold by New York Yankees to Boston Red Sox Hist BOS -- MLB No 22.082
1917 1917-08-14 Sold by Baltimore (International) to New York Yankees Hist NYA -- MLB No 20.145
8 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window