The Baseball Cube

TBC

Jerry Kindall  

Jerry Kindall  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Gerald Donald Kindall
nickname
Slim
High Level
MLB (1956-1965)
Positions
2B (511) ... SS (136) ... 3B (29) ... 1B (28)
Ht / Wt
6-3 / 175
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
St. Paul,Minnesota
Died
12/24/2017
Cause of Death
Stroke
High School
Washington (St. Paul,MN)
colleges
University of Minnesota (Minneapolis,MN),
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
CHN [5] CLE [3] MIN [2]
TBC#
13744
mlbam id
117070
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1956-1965].213.59020572114394419817
Speed
71
Power
60
Contact
24
XBH
60
RBIs
44
Runs
64
Hitting
36
Durability
52
Team
.466
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Inducted into the University of Minnesota "M" Club Hall of Fame ... [1976] College World Series Champion as Head Coach for Arizona ... [1995] Inducted into the University of Arizona Athletics Hall of Fame ... [1980] College World Series Champion as Head Coach for Arizona ... [1986] College World Series Champion as Head Coach for Arizona
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1973 Arizona WAC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 13 5 .722 37-16 0 -- --
1974 Arizona WAC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 16 2 .889 58-6 0 -- --
1975 Arizona WAC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 14 4 .778 43-13-1 0 -- --
1976 Arizona WAC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 12 6 .667 56-17 0 -- --
1977 Arizona WAC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 11 7 .611 38-25-1 0 -- --
1978 Arizona WAC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 13 5 .722 42-13 0 -- --
1979 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 17 13 .567 43-25 0 -- --
1980 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 17 13 .567 45-21-1 0 -- --
1981 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 14 16 .467 30-22 0 -- --
1982 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 15 14 .517 32-22-1 0 -- --
1983 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 14 15 .483 25-31 0 -- --
1984 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 11 19 .367 22-36 0 -- --
1985 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 17 13 .567 47-22 0 -- --
1986 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 18 12 .600 49-19 0 -- --
1987 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 13 17 .433 34-26 0 -- --
1988 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 10 20 .333 33-26 0 -- --
1989 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 23 7 .767 45-18-1 0 -- --
1990 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 11 19 .367 26-34 0 -- --
1991 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 10 20 .333 27-32 0 -- --
1992 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 18 12 .600 34-23-1 0 -- --
1993 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 16 14 .533 35-26 0 -- --
1994 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 7 23 .233 15-40 0 -- --
1995 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 6 24 .200 20-35-1 0 -- --
1996 Arizona Pac10 NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 7 23 .233 24-32 0 -- --
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1973-1978 Arizona WAC College NCAA-1 274 90 .753
1979-1996 Arizona Pac10 College NCAA-1 586 490 .545
1973-1996 1 teams -- College -- 860 580 .597