The Baseball Cube

Hank Greenberg  

Hank Greenberg  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Henry Benjamin Greenberg
nickname:
Hammerin' Hank
High Level:
MLB (1930-1947)
Positions:
1B (1138) ... OF (239)
Height:
6-3
Weight:
210
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Born:
place:
Died:
Sep 4,1986 (75.246)
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
12133
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
71
Power
99
Contact
32
XBH
97
RBIs
97
Runs
72
Hitting
86
Durability
70
Team
.545
Player Notes:  [1958] Inducted into the Michigan Sports Hall of Fame
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1950 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE General Manager 92 62 .597 -- 4 6.0 dnq
1951 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE General Manager 93 61 .604 -- 2 5.0 dnq
1952 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE General Manager 93 61 .604 -- 2 2.0 dnq
1953 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE General Manager 92 62 .597 -- 2 8.5 dnq
1954 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE General Manager 111 43 .721 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Giants)
1955 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE General Manager 93 61 .604 -- 2 3.0 dnq
1956 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE General Manager 88 66 .571 -- 2 9.0 dnq
1957 Cleveland Indians AL MLB CLE General Manager 76 77 .497 -- 6 21.5 dnq
1961 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA General Manager 86 76 .531 -- 4 23.0 dnq
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window