The Baseball Cube

TBC

Tony Gwynn  

Tony Gwynn  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nickname
Mr. Padre
High Level
MLB (1982-2001)
Positions
RF (2144) ... OF (1980) ... CF (157) ... LF (51) ... DH (15)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 225
Bats / Throws
Left / Left
place
Los Angeles,California
Died
6/16/2014
Cause of Death
Salivary gland neoplasm (Cancer)
High School
Long Beach Poly (Long Beach,CA)
colleges
draft posit
OF
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
SDN [21]
TBC#
1195
mlbam id
115270
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1982-2001].338.8409288138331411351138319
Speed
70
Power
48
Contact
98
XBH
41
RBIs
62
Runs
54
Hitting
97
Durability
75
Team
.500
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Brother of Chris Gwynn ... Brother of Charles Gwynn ... Father of Tony Gwynn ... [1989] Inducted into the San Diego State Athletics Hall of Fame
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
2003 San Diego State MWC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 18 12 .600 29-32 3 -- --
2004 San Diego State MWC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 19 9 .679 35-29 1 -- --
2005 San Diego Padres NL MLB SDN Broadcaster 82 80 .506 -- 1 -- Lost NLDS (Cardinals)
2005 San Diego State MWC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 17 13 .567 26-35 3 -- --
2006 San Diego Padres NL MLB SDN Broadcaster 88 74 .543 -- 1 -- Lost NLDS (Cardinals)
2006 San Diego State MWC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 14 8 .636 23-36 3 -- --
2007 San Diego Padres NL MLB SDN Broadcaster 89 74 .546 -- 3 1.5 dnq
2007 San Diego State MWC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 12 12 .500 29-30 3 -- --
2008 San Diego Padres NL MLB SDN Broadcaster 63 99 .389 -- 5 21.0 dnq
2008 San Diego State MWC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 16 8 .667 31-28 3 -- --
2009 San Diego Padres NL MLB SDN Broadcaster 75 87 .463 -- 4 20.0 dnq
2009 San Diego State MWC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 15 9 .625 41-23 4 -- --
2010 San Diego Padres NL MLB SDN Broadcaster 90 72 .556 -- 2 2.0 dnq
2010 San Diego State MWC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 13 11 .542 28-28 3 -- --
2011 San Diego State MWC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 11 13 .458 22-36 4 -- --
2012 San Diego State MWC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 12 12 .500 26-34 3 -- --
2013 San Diego State MWC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 15 15 .500 31-31 3 -- --
2014 San Diego State MWC NCAA-1 -- Head Coach 17 13 .567 42-21 3 -- --
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
2003-2014 San Diego State MWC College NCAA-1 363 363 .500
2003-2014 1 teams -- College -- 363 363 .500