The Baseball Cube

Frank Gilhooley  

Frank Gilhooley  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Frank Patrick Gilhooley
nickname:
Flash
High Level:
MLB (1912-1919)
Positions:
OF (285)
Height:
5-8
Weight:
155
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Born:
place:
Died:
Jul 11,1959 (67.029)
High School:
N/A
colleges:
St. John's University (New York,NY),
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
11892
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
57
Power
32
Contact
66
XBH
25
RBIs
29
Runs
55
Hitting
67
Durability
28
Team
.455
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date Transaction Description status mlb org minor team level 40man age
1918 1918-12-18 Traded from New York Yankees with Slim Love, Ray Caldwell and Roxy Walters to Boston Red Sox for Ernie Shore, Duffy Lewis and Dutch Leonard Hist BOS -- MLB No 26.189
1913 1913-08-25 Sold by St. Louis Cardinals to New York Yankees Hist NYA -- MLB No 21.075
1911 1911-07-19 Sold by Adrian (Southern Michigan) to St. Louis Cardinals for $1,500 Hist SLN -- MLB No 19.037
3 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window