The Baseball Cube

Bill Donovan  

Bill Donovan  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
William Edward Donovan
nickname:
Wild Bill
High Level:
MLB (1898-1918)
Positions:
P (378) ... OF (37) ... 1B (18) ... 2B (8) ... SS (3)
Height:
5-11
Weight:
190
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Died:
Dec 9,1923 (47.055)
High School:
N/A
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
10833
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Strikeouts
82
Walks
33
Hittable
63
SO/BB
61
vsPower
63
Hitting
51
Durability
59
Team
.526
Player Notes:  
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data grids:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1915 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Manager 69 83 .454 -- 5 32.5 dnq
1916 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Manager 80 74 .519 -- 4 11.0 dnq
1917 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Manager 71 82 .464 -- 6 28.5 dnq
1918 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Assistant Coach 55 71 .437 -- 7 20.0 dnq
1921 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Manager 51 103 .331 -- 8 43.5 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data grids:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1915-1917 New York Yankees AL MLB MLB 220 239 .479
1921-1921 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB MLB 51 103 .331
1915-1921 2 teams -- MLB -- 271 342 .442
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window