The Baseball Cube

John Davis  

John Davis  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
John Humphrey Davis
nickname:
Red
High Level:
MLB (1941-1941)
Positions:
3B (21)
Height:
5-11
Weight:
172
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Died:
Apr 26,2002 (86.285)
High School:
N/A
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
10548
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
19
Power
37
Contact
29
XBH
39
RBIs
29
Runs
53
Hitting
36
Durability
14
Team
.484
Player Notes:  
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date Transaction Description status mlb org minor team level 40man age
1946 1946-04-08 Released by Giants Hist -- -- -- No 30.267
1940 1940-10-09 Selected from St. Louis Cardinals by New York Giants in Minor League Draft Hist NY1 -- MLB No 25.087
2 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window