The Baseball Cube

TBC

Mickey Cochrane  

Mickey Cochrane  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Gordon Stanley Cochrane
nickname
Black Mike
High Level
MLB (1925-1937)
Positions
C (1451) ... OF (1)
Ht / Wt
5-10 / 180
Bats / Throws
Left / Right
place
Bridgewater,Massachusetts
Died
6/28/1962
High School
Bridgewater (Bridgewater,MA)
colleges
Boston University (Boston,MA),
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
PHA [9] DET [4]
TBC#
10002
mlbam id
112437
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1925-1937].320.89751691041165211983264
Speed
59
Power
81
Contact
89
XBH
73
RBIs
69
Runs
66
Hitting
83
Durability
75
Team
.611
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1929] World Series Champion with Philadelphia Athletics ...[1930] World Series Champion with Philadelphia Athletics ... [1932] Hit for the cycle against the Washington Senators on July 22 ... [1933] Hit for the cycle against the New York Yankees on August 2 ... [1935] World Series Champion with Detroit Tigers ... [1956] Inducted into the Michigan Sports Hall of Fame
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1934 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Manager 101 53 .656 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Cardinals)
1935 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Manager 93 58 .616 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Cubs)
1936 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Manager 83 71 .539 -- 2 19.5 dnq
1937 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Manager 89 65 .578 -- 2 13.0 dnq
1938 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Manager 84 70 .545 -- 4 16.0 dnq
1950 Philadelphia Athletics AL MLB PHA Pitching Coach 52 102 .338 -- 8 46.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1934-1938 Detroit Tigers AL MLB MLB 450 317 .587
1934-1938 1 teams -- MLB -- 450 317 .587