"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Teams >> College Teams >> Ohio Valley Conference >> Eastern Illinois >> 2005 Team Capsule

2005 Eastern Illinois (NCAA)

+ Ohio Valley Conference
Team Name: Eastern Illinois University
Nickname:
W-L Record: 14-13 .519
Overall Record: 17-39
Rank: 7th in Ohio Valley Conference
Run Differential: 290-421 -131
Head Coach: Jim Schmitz
Location: Charleston, Illinois
Ballpark: Coaches Stadium
Playoffs: -
Years Active:

Coaching Staff

Drafted Players

Major Leaguers

None
Ohio Valley Conference Standings
TeamWLWPctGBL
198.704--
1611.5933.0
1511.5773.5
1512.5564.0
1512.5564.0
1412.5384.5
1413.5195.0
1314.4816.0
620.23112.5
620.23112.5
Batting Statistics
#PlayerPosHi LvlAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
14Mike AstrouskiNCAA191826311000001110001.038.074.077151.038.077.06711.00--227
30Matt BranniganNCAA20254059020711560001.225.311.325636.100.225.2651.20--1345
22Ryan CampbellNCAA205621538691518331114274233.321.358.512870.191.256.3331.9326.9110234
4Kevin CarkeekA+2046135173220070015221203.237.313.252565.015.126.2831.47--34152
26Mark ChagnonNCAA205318325579002510223261813.311.386.361747.049.219.3611.13--66215
23Jason CobbNCAA2051166355110112425322328035.307.382.596978.289.434.3121.4513.899191
29Scott EskerNCAA-3412000000000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----24
21Alex GuttoschNCAA191100000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
33Joe HernandezNCAA21471362735816212116298312.257.333.463796.206.331.2841.8122.763156
1Jon HickeyInd21481302337400143017332643.285.358.315673.031.185.3661.94--41157
24Erik HuberA+20542023365111130131161815137.322.367.401768.079.218.3441.12202.081222
2Blake MeyerNCAA2124811025300701591213.309.345.346691.037.086.3421.80--2889
18Pete StoneNCAA2133809194025208294001.237.307.362669.125.250.3473.6240.02988
16Keiji SzaloNCAA2253200255514010411314461026.275.319.495814.220.280.3083.2920.099216
13Adam VarrassiNCAA205218418502031561122213011.272.316.332648.060.152.2961.8361.361199
3Chad WatsonNCAA-298520299021700822012.341.394.518912.176.271.3290.2542.54494
32Gabe WeissNCAA-5711000000020000.143.143.143286.000.000.200----17
Pitching Statistics
#PlayerHi LvlWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BBBABIP
11Mike BouchezNCAA028.2216000022263321021181012.0410.170.008.227.040.86.333
8Frank SimoncelliNCAA016.2310000012141090914201.779.690.006.239.691.56.350
36Jon PalmerNCAA007.007000091497144302.0014.001.004.004.001.00.351
21Alex GuttoschNCAA216.55174001334127244821401.4811.181.092.185.732.62.319
9Kenny FirlitNCAA0210.8523200034505241635211412.5013.241.599.265.560.60.349
37Kyle BraddNCAA0013.50100002443022003.0018.000.009.009.001.00.444
14Mike AstrouskiNCAA009,000,000.00100000111020003,000,001.009,000,000.000.0018,000,009.000.000.00.500
35Kyle WidegrenNCAA476.32171510074103635263339321.8412.530.734.014.741.18.345
10Chris VaculikNCAA654.192871037383423444258421.7110.230.495.187.151.38.328
34Ryan ParsonsNCAA026.431700006685065211.717.710.007.716.430.83.261
25Mike MannsNCAA0010.641710001120221312011713.6416.360.8216.369.000.55.452
15Brian LongNCAA236.222453106788504782654331.6811.651.063.447.152.08.346
28Ted JuskeInd086.84141000050604338128341101.7610.800.185.046.121.21.335
24Erik HuberA+0210.69930011622201941010302.0012.372.255.635.621.00.316
20Mike BuddeNCAA365.361190004253372513021601.9811.360.216.434.500.70.329
3Chad WatsonNCAA000.00100000100000101.009.000.000.000.00--.200


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.