Recent MLB Deaths:   Frank Torre  -   George Zuverink  -   Jerry Lumpe  -   Jim Command  -   Bob Wiesler  -   Red Wilson  -   Dave Bakenhaster
 

2003 READING PHILLIES

+    Level: AA
Location:  Reading,PA
Team Record:  62-79   .440
Result:   5th in Eastern League - Southern Division
Affiliate:  Philadelphia Phillies
Manager(s):  Greg Legg
Stadium:  FirstEnergy Stadium
Attendance:  465,717
Playoffs:  -

Philadelphia Phillies affiliate history
Oldest Player:  Eric Weaver (29)
Youngest Player:  Taylor Buchholz (21)
Top Hitter:  Jeff Inglin (4)
Top Pitcher:  Taylor Buchholz (4)
Top Prospect:   Marlon Byrd
Eastern League Standings
SouthernWLPctGB
Akron8853.624--
Altoona7863.55310.0
Erie7270.50716.5
Bowie6972.48919.0
Reading6279.44026.0
Harrisburg6082.42328.5

BATTING STATISTICS
#PlayerPosRkAgeDraftedHiLvlGPAOutsRCRC/GbabipSAISObb/kHR%SglXBHXBH%BB%SO%
8Jeff Inglinof4271996-16-467AAA141602414956.2.278-.193.1870.784.01015234.07.59.6
13Anderson Machadoss1522UDFA: 1998MLB123541366554.1.261.139.1000.900.9552833.720.022.2
33Aaron McNeal1b41251995-27-753AAA118454342443.4.299-.200.1450.232.9733431.85.322.7
4Buzz Hannahanof38271998-31-914AAA117453305514.5.314-.058.0680.760.7801919.212.416.3
43Nate Espyif72251998-18-524AAA119409282454.3.286-.075.1180.692.2612327.413.219.1
11Brian Hitchcox2b-241999-25-756AAA92358243444.9.289-.105.1180.761.4542228.911.515.1
27Jay Sitzmanof-251999-32-966AA72274189294.1.354-.185.0640.270.4551420.35.520.4
17Juan Richardson3b7724UDFA: 1998AAA65274191395.4.313-.198.2180.255.5432435.86.225.2
38Jim Deschaineif-251999-10-320AAA67238166406.4.282-.235.2170.675.5432132.86.710.1
40Edgar Cruzc-241997-2-67AA62230183152.2.246-.169.1080.301.7321531.94.816.1
3Uriel Casillas2b-271997-37-1106AAA76231166223.6.268-.115.0651.000.941918.09.59.5
26Josue Perezof-25UDFA: 1998AAA48202145244.4.337-.197.0710.581.047916.16.911.9
30Garry Maddoxof-28UDFA: 1997AAA50205135377.3.320-.200.2550.445.9312140.49.321.0
35Jorge Padillalf-rf-231998-3-74MLB46193138265.0.343-.173.1210.621.0351631.49.315.0
18Carlos Ruizc-23UDFA: 1998MLB52188139183.5.277-.195.0710.801.137817.86.48.0
21Russ Jacobsonc-241999-3-96AAA3712187123.6.312-.211.0640.440.825516.75.813.2
-Juan Camiloof-27UDFA: 1995AAA21715442.0.184-.063.1090.542.88327.39.918.3
7Scott Youngbauer2b-242000-10-295AAA16523286.8.333-.143.0950.861.911215.411.513.5
-Mamon Tuckerof-231998-1-39AA10402933.1.312-.211.0530.330.09110.05.015.0
12Karl Nonemakerof-232002-20-599AA143734-1-0.8.185-.088.0290.290.04120.05.418.9
-Rob Avilac-241999-18-546AA1024210-0.6.200-.174.0000.000.0400.00.016.7
31Taylor Buchholzp-212000-6-175MLB25282400.3.167-.091.0460.250.02133.33.614.3
39Seung Leep-24UDFA: 2001AAA262522-1-1.3.214-.136.0000.000.0300.00.032.0
-Marlon Byrdrf-251999-10-306MLB3161224.8.333-.313.1880.006.34120.00.018.8
44Ryan Carterp-232000-8-235AA1916140-0.0.250-.182.0000.000.0200.00.018.8
41Mike Wilsonp-231998-8-224AA91111--.000.000.0000.000.0000.00.072.7
5Layne Dawsonp-232001-26-770AA1488--.000.000.0000.000.0000.00.050.0
14Willie Glenp-25UDFA: 2001AAA3166--.000.000.0000.000.0000.00.066.7
46Keith Bucktrotp-222000-3-85AA76500.4.250-.200.0000.000.0100.00.016.7
15Josh Millerp-242001-32-950AAA4362222.9.500.000.000--0.0200.033.30.0
12Bud Smithp-231997-9-265MLB866--.000.000.000--0.0000.00.00.0
49Martire Francop-22UDFA: 1998AAA2844--.000.000.0000.000.0000.00.025.0
23Dan Adamsp-252000-33-985AA103201.81.000-.333.0000.000.0100.00.066.7
41Brad Guyp-271997-27-812AAA3122--.000.000.000--0.0000.00.00.0
25Brent Billingsleyp-281996-5-134MLB411--.000.000.000--0.0000.00.00.0
9Frank Brooksp-241999-13-396MLB3411--.000.000.000--0.0000.00.00.0
48Brad Pautzp-261999-4-126AA2911--.000.000.0000.000.0000.00.0100.0
34Yoel Hernandezp-23UDFA: 1998MLB4322--.000.000.0000.000.0000.00.050.0
19Ian Harveyp-26UDFA: 2000AA1111--.000.000.0000.000.0000.00.0100.0
Totals: (39 players)--534037856044.3.291-.131.0000.552.286432927.69.316.9
FIELDING STATISTICS


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.