Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Teams >> Minor Leagues >> Eastern League >> Reading Phillies >> 2003 Team Capsule >>

2003 Reading Phillies (AA)

+ Eastern League
Parent Organization: Philadelphia Phillies
Nickname:
W-L Record: 62-79 .440
Rank: 5th in Eastern League Southern
Run Differential: 610-738 -128
Manager(s): Greg Legg
Location: Reading, Pennsylvania
Ballpark: FirstEnergy Stadium
Attendance: 465,717 1/12
Playoffs:
Years Active:

Coaching Staff

Hitting Coach: Jim Morris
Pitching Coach: Rod Nichols

#1 Draft Picks

Mamon Tucker (#39)
Eastern League Southern Standings
TeamWLWPctGBL
8853.624--
7863.55310.0
7270.50716.5
6972.48919.0
6279.44026.0
6082.42328.5
Full League Standings
Batting Statistics
#PlayerPosHi LvlAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
8Jeff InglinOFAAA2714153986153271241037345581081717.284.346.471817.187.278.2781.2922.5254602
13Anderson MachadoSSMLB221234238083194520491510812010812.196.360.296656.099.435.2611.1184.6125541
33Aaron McNeal1BAAA251184214010720113710124103000918.254.289.399688.145.200.2994.2932.4168454
4Buzz HannahanOFAAA2711738061991513262545674816311.261.365.329694.068.271.3141.32126.7125453
43Nate Espy1BAAA2511934749841409491065478511210.242.350.360710.118.285.2861.4438.6125409
11Brian Hitchcox2BAAA2492304367613452785415472514.250.351.368719.118.263.2891.3260.8112358
27Jay SitzmanOFAA257224923691301991155672305.277.336.341677.064.157.3543.73249.085274
17Juan Richardson3BAAA2465248376790153421176953225.270.327.488815.218.290.3134.0616.5121274
38Jim Deschaine3BAAA2567217326480134003162420217.295.347.512859.217.276.2821.5016.7111238
40Edgar CruzCAA24622131847110423001137112312.221.259.329588.108.160.2463.3653.370230
3Uriel Casillas3B-2BAAA277620022507022561222220438.250.326.315641.065.200.2681.00100.063231
26Josue PerezOFAAA2548183265670221104142401239.306.350.377727.071.180.3381.7191.569202
30Garry MaddoxOFAAA2850180285281123836194361001.289.376.544920.256.344.3202.2615.098205
35Jorge PadillaOFMLB23461732151131223118182911017.295.363.416779.121.243.3431.6186.572193
18Carlos RuizCMLB2352169224560216111215301310.266.321.337658.071.142.2771.2584.557188
21Russ JacobsonCAAA243710993040151171642016.275.339.339678.064.128.3122.29109.037121
-Juan CamiloOFAAA272164611102101171300000.172.254.281535.109.219.1841.8632.01871
7Scott Youngbauer2BAAA2416422131015106710120.310.392.405797.095.262.3331.1742.01752
-Mamon TuckerOFAA2310380100106002600001.263.300.316616.053.105.3133.00--1240
12Karl NonemakerOFAA231434451001112700103.147.194.176370.029.088.1853.50--637
-Rob AvilaCAA241023140002000400011.174.167.174341.000.000.200----424
31Taylor BuchholzPMLB212522131002001400500.136.174.182356.045.091.1674.00--428
39Seung LeePAAA242622030001000800300.136.136.136272.000.000.214----325
-Marlon ByrdOFMLB25316350013000300001.313.313.500813.188.188.333--16.0816
44Ryan CarterAA231911120000000310401.182.250.182432.000.000.250----216
41Mike WilsonPAA23911000000000800000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----011
5Layne DawsonAA23147000000000400100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----08
14Willie GlenPAAA25316000000000400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
46Keith BucktrotPAA2275010000000100100.200.200.200400.000.000.250----16
15Josh MillerPAAA24434220000002000000.500.667.5001167.000.500.5000.00--26
12Bud SmithMLB2384000000000000200.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
23Dan AdamsPAA25103010000000200000.333.333.333666.000.0001.000----13
49Martire FrancoAAA22283000000000100100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
41Brad GuyPAAA27312000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
25Brent BillingsleyPMLB2841000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
9Frank BrooksPMLB24341000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
19Ian HarveyPAA26111000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
34Yoel HernandezPMLB23431000000000100100.000.000.0000.000.000-----02
48Brad PautzPAA26291000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
Batting Totals173146776101193198141175601456249990064235743139.255.324.378702.123.248.2911.8040.017705276
Pitching Statistics
#PlayerHi LvlAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
39Seung LeeAAA241164.9626250000147140858121471094 01.278.571.292.886.672.32
31Taylor BuchholzMLB219113.5425241000144136625714331143 01.178.440.872.057.083.45
14Willie GlenAAA25363.843114003010310061441353792101.498.741.144.636.901.49
49Martire FrancoAAA22475.6928131084861166655925473101.6212.000.932.594.861.88
15Josh MillerAAA24035.364320016184985250919403 01.3910.500.962.044.292.11
44Ryan CarterAA23276.0017170000751056150732475001.8312.600.843.845.641.47
34Yoel HernandezMLB23634.2643100222741004335431464001.7712.160.493.775.591.48
5Layne DawsonAA23197.42141420007410265611227453 01.7412.411.463.285.471.67
41Brad GuyAAA27264.963130016369754338918333001.359.781.172.354.301.83
9Frank BrooksMLB24342.293400019958401615513712000.906.100.761.9810.835.46
-Ryan HutchisonAAA24323.743400020552542322617171001.349.171.022.892.891.00
48Brad PautzAA26457.692910011148604441620345001.6711.251.133.756.381.70
46Keith BucktrotAA22312.5477000045341713315302001.076.650.592.935.872.00
12Bud SmithMLB23115.3588000037402322615241 01.499.731.463.655.841.60
41Mike WilsonAA23223.9796000034352015620181001.629.261.595.294.760.90
19Ian HarveyAA26413.75110006124221010211221001.388.250.754.138.252.00
23Dan AdamsAA25115.40100003015179926111 01.5310.201.203.606.601.83
16Taft CableAA22012.574300001484434130 00.865.141.932.578.363.25
-Dan GieseMLB26211.509000411282211160000.756.000.750.7512.0016.00
49Eric WeaverMLB29116.75100005212129931093 01.839.002.257.506.750.90
16Mark OutlawAA26005.25120004011118711190 01.838.250.758.256.750.82
25Brent BillingsleyMLB28019.754200001114141338104 01.8310.502.256.007.501.25
-Brandon DuckworthMLB27004.5011000021111020 00.504.504.500.009.00--
-Hector MercadoMLB29000.0011000020000100 00.500.000.004.500.000.00
3Uriel CasillasAAA27000.0010001000000000 00.000.000.000.000.00--
Pitching Totals62794.7544214240138291240132873865414643784651201.429.641.063.176.141.94


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.