2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Teams >> Minor Leagues >> Eastern League >> Reading Phillies >> 2003 Team Capsule >>

2003 Reading Phillies (AA)

+ Eastern League
Parent Organization: Philadelphia Phillies
Nickname:
W-L Record: 62-79 .440
Rank: 5th in Eastern League Southern
Run Differential: 610-738 -128
Manager(s): Greg Legg
Location: Reading, Pennsylvania
Ballpark: FirstEnergy Stadium
Attendance: 465,717 1/12
Playoffs: Did not qualify
Years Active:
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement

Coaching Staff

Hitting Coach: Jim Morris
Pitching Coach: Rod Nichols

#1 Draft Picks

Mamon Tucker (#39)
Eastern League Southern Standings
TeamWLWPctGBL
8853.624--
7863.55310.0
7270.50716.5
6972.48919.0
6279.44026.0
6082.42328.5
Batting Statistics
#PlayerPosHi LvlAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
8Jeff InglinOFAAA272.214153986153271241037345581081717.284.346.471817.187.278.2781.2922.5254602
13Anderson MachadoSSMLB22-2.81234238083194520491510812010812.196.360.296656.099.435.2611.1184.6125541
33Aaron McNeal1BAAA250.21184214010720113710124103000918.254.289.399688.145.200.2994.2932.4168454
4Buzz HannahanOFAAA272.211738061991513262545674816311.261.365.329694.068.271.3141.32126.7125453
43Nate Espy1BAAA250.211934749841409491065478511210.242.350.360710.118.285.2861.4438.6125409
11Brian Hitchcox2BAAA24-0.892304367613452785415472514.250.351.368719.118.263.2891.3260.8112358
27Jay SitzmanOFAA250.27224923691301991155672305.277.336.341677.064.157.3543.73249.085274
17Juan Richardson3BAAA24-0.865248376790153421176953225.270.327.488815.218.290.3134.0616.5121274
38Jim Deschaine3BAAA250.267217326480134003162420217.295.347.512859.217.276.2821.5016.7111238
40Edgar CruzCAA24-0.8622131847110423001137112312.221.259.329588.108.160.2463.3653.370230
3Uriel Casillas3B-2BAAA272.27620022507022561222220438.250.326.315641.065.200.2681.00100.063231
26Josue PerezOFAAA250.248183265670221104142401239.306.350.377727.071.180.3381.7191.569202
30Garry MaddoxOFAAA283.250180285281123836194361001.289.376.544920.256.344.3202.2615.098205
35Jorge PadillaOFMLB23-1.8461732151131223118182911017.295.363.416779.121.243.3431.6186.572193
18Carlos RuizCMLB23-1.852169224560216111215301310.266.321.337658.071.142.2771.2584.557188
21Russ JacobsonCAAA24-0.83710993040151171642016.275.339.339678.064.128.3122.29109.037121
-Juan CamiloOFAAA272.22164611102101171300000.172.254.281535.109.219.1841.8632.01871
7Scott Youngbauer2BAAA24-0.816422131015106710120.310.392.405797.095.262.3331.1742.01752
-Mamon TuckerOFAA23-1.810380100106002600001.263.300.316616.053.105.3133.00--1240
12Karl NonemakerOFAA23-1.81434451001112700103.147.194.176370.029.088.1853.50--637
-Rob AvilaCAA24-0.81023140002000400011.174.167.174341.000.000.200----424
31Taylor BuchholzPMLB21-3.82522131002001400500.136.174.182356.045.091.1674.00--428
39Seung LeePAAA24-0.82622030001000800300.136.136.136272.000.000.214----325
-Marlon ByrdOFMLB250.2316350013000300001.313.313.500813.188.188.333--16.0816
44Ryan CarterAA23-1.81911120000000310401.182.250.182432.000.000.250----216
41Mike WilsonPAA23-1.8911000000000800000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----011
5Layne DawsonAA23-1.8147000000000400100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----08
14Willie GlenPAAA250.2316000000000400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
46Keith BucktrotPAA22-2.875010000000100100.200.200.200400.000.000.250----16
15Josh MillerPAAA24-0.8434220000002000000.500.667.5001167.000.500.5000.00--26
12Bud SmithMLB23-1.884000000000000200.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
23Dan AdamsPAA250.2103010000000200000.333.333.333666.000.0001.000----13
49Martire FrancoAAA22-2.8283000000000100100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
41Brad GuyPAAA272.2312000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
25Brent BillingsleyPMLB283.241000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
9Frank BrooksPMLB24-0.8341000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
19Ian HarveyPAA261.2111000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
34Yoel HernandezPMLB23-1.8431000000000100100.000.000.0000.000.000-----02
48Brad PautzPAA261.2291000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
Batting Totals173146776101193198141175601456249990064235743139.255.324.378702.123.248.2911.8040.017705276
Pitching Statistics
#PlayerHi LvlAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
39Seung LeeAAA24-0.81164.9626250000147.0140858121471094 01.278.571.292.886.672.32
31Taylor BuchholzMLB21-3.89113.5425241000144.2136625714331143 01.178.440.872.057.083.45
14Willie GlenAAA250.2363.8431140030103.110061441353792101.498.741.144.636.901.49
49Martire FrancoAAA22-2.8475.692813108486.21166655925473101.6212.000.932.594.861.88
15Josh MillerAAA24-0.8035.364320016184.0985250919403 01.3910.500.962.044.292.11
44Ryan CarterAA23-1.8276.001717000075.01056150732475001.8312.600.843.845.641.47
34Yoel HernandezMLB23-1.8634.264310022274.01004335431464001.7712.160.493.775.591.48
5Layne DawsonAA23-1.8197.421414200074.010265611227453 01.7412.411.463.285.471.67
41Brad GuyAAA272.2264.963130016369.0754338918333001.359.781.172.354.301.83
9Frank BrooksMLB24-0.8342.293400019958.2401615513712000.906.100.761.9810.835.46
-Ryan HutchisonAAA24-0.8323.743400020552.2542322617171001.349.171.022.892.891.00
48Brad PautzAA261.2457.692910011148.0604441620345001.6711.251.133.756.381.70
46Keith BucktrotAA22-2.8312.5477000045.2341713315302001.076.650.592.935.872.00
12Bud SmithMLB23-1.8115.3588000037.0402322615241 01.499.731.463.655.841.60
41Mike WilsonAA23-1.8223.9796000034.1352015620181001.629.261.595.294.760.90
19Ian HarveyAA261.2413.75110006124.0221010211221001.388.250.754.138.252.00
23Dan AdamsAA250.2115.40100003015.0179926111 01.5310.201.203.606.601.83
16Taft CableAA22-2.8012.5743000014.184434130 00.865.141.932.578.363.25
-Dan GieseMLB261.2211.5090004112.182211160000.756.000.750.7512.0016.00
49Eric WeaverMLB294.2116.75100005212.1129931093 01.839.002.257.506.750.90
16Mark OutlawAA261.2005.25120004011.2118711190 01.838.250.758.256.750.82
25Brent BillingsleyMLB283.2019.7542000011.214141338104 01.8310.502.256.007.501.25
-Brandon DuckworthMLB272.2004.501100002.01111020 00.504.504.500.009.00--
-Hector MercadoMLB294.2000.001100002.00000100 00.500.000.004.500.000.00
3Uriel CasillasAAA272.2000.001000100.20000000 00.000.000.000.000.00--
Batting Totals62794.7544214240138291240132873865414643784651201.429.641.063.176.141.94


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.