Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
 

1987 BOSTON RED SOX

+    Level: MLB
Location:  Boston,MA
Team Record:  78-84   .481
Result:   5th in American League - East Division
Manager(s):  John McNamara
General Manager:   Lou Gorman
Stadium:  Fenway Park
Attendance:  2,231,551
Payroll:  $0
Playoffs:  -

Boston Red Sox affiliate history
Oldest Player:  Don Baylor (38)
Youngest Player:  Ellis Burks (22)
Longest Tenure:  Dwight Evans (16)
Top Hitter:  Wade Boggs (1)
Top Pitcher:  Roger Clemens (1)
Top Draft Pick:  Reggie Harris (#26)

Roster Continuity:  80.41%
Top Prospect:   Ellis Burks
American League Standings
EastWLPctGB
Detroit9864.605--
Toronto9666.5932.0
Milwaukee9171.5627.0
NY Yankees8973.5499.0
Boston7884.48120.0
Baltimore6795.41431.0
Cleveland61101.37737.0

BATTING STATISTICS
Months:
 
Batter Hand:
Pitcher Hand:
Home/Away:
Day/Night:
 
Position:
 
Batter Team:
 
Pitcher Team:
 
Situations:
 
Inning:
Lineup Pos:
 
Stadium:
1st/2nd Half:
Bat Ball:
1st Pitch Act:
1st Pitch B/S:
Start/Rel:
 
Pitch Count:
 
Runner(s) in Motion:    
Last Batter of Game:    
       Reset
SELECT sum(ab) ab,sum(pa) pa,sum(h) h,sum(dbl) dbl,sum(tpl) tpl,sum(hr) hr,sum(r) r,sum(rbi) rbi,sum(bb) bb,sum(so) so,sum(hbp) hbp,sum(sh) sh,sum(sf) sf,sum(ibb) ibb, sum(gdp) gdp,sum(sgl) sgl,sum(sb) sb,sum(cs) cs,sum(wprob) wprob,sum(roe) roe,sum(s13) s13,sum(s12) s12,sum(s23) s23,sum(s2h) s2h,sum(d13) d13,sum(d1h) d1h,sum(infh) infh,sum(brAdvanced) brAdvanced,sum(pickoffRunner) pickoffRunner,sum(pickoffPitcher) pickoffPitcher,sum(wp) wp,sum(balk) balk,sum(pb) pb,sum(fc) fc,sum(popups) popups,sum(so_swinging) so_swinging,sum(so_called) so_called,sum(pitches) pitches,sum(balls) balls,sum(strikes) strikes,sum(fouls) fouls,sum(swingmiss) swingmiss,sum(strikecalled) strikecalled,sum(poRunner) poRunner,pitcherFN,pitcherLN,pitcherPN,year FROM Splits where year<>9999 and batterage between 18 and 50 and year=1987 and pitcherteam='BOS' GROUP BY pitcherFN,pitcherLN,pitcherPN,year ORDER by pitcherLN,pitcherFN
 Basic StatsAveragesMiscPitch-RelatedBase-Running
PlayerABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopkSwKCaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S12S23S2HD13D1HIHBrAPk
Tom Bolton251338311153924254922338.331.391.44283428737100000000051456336151
Oil Can Boyd1483147746303281221433.318.354.5418951673600000000005603303150
Roger Clemens10551002485251991261579256946414.235.293.3486411157624110000000002124141611222612
Steve Crawford29048912011356313043220013.314.382.524906324215100000000071417145100
Wes Gardner3515598240175701357027428.279.346.493839401411400000000071458414261
Bruce Hurst91112323944335110171171190155828.262.314.432746100111369000000000624111812818322
John Leister13331497092742111601013.368.414.6241038146131000000000191411450
Al Nipper691115196466301022366189718912.284.344.49884277781770000000001125711937570
Joe Sambito15329468282831133503201.301.355.536891171073000000000260420180
Calvin Schiraldi3134575120155683359315522.240.316.4227383613860000000002825234121
Jeff Sellers53984161374107297619930888.299.368.438806620415300000000017228121075391
Bob Stanley6169319833317886735671713423.321.357.4688246761218300000000019197144323600
Rob Woodward157335313162800151510224.338.394.5489421774800020210004425324110
Totals560882015843143019078410460479103431386046127.282.340.451790626561175490020210001071896311365371063518

  Compare all players for the above categories using the Splits Analysis application in the tools section.

Glossary
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Home runs
RBI - RBIs
SB - Stolen Bases
CS - Caught Stealing
BB - Walks
SO - Strikeouts
HBP - Hit by Pitch
IBB - Intentional Walks
SH - Sacrifice Hits
SF - Sacrifice Flies
GDP - Grounded into Double Play
AVG - Batting Average
OBP - On Base percentage
SLG - Slugging Percentage
OPS - On Base + Slugging
TPA - Total Plate Appearances
ROE - Reached on Error
FC - Hit into Fielder's Choice
POP - Popped up to infield
K-Sw - Struck out swinging
K-Ca - Struck out looking
Pit - Pitches seen (1988+)
Bal - Balls
Str - STrikes
Fou - Foul balls
SkM - Swing and Miss
SkC - Called strike
PO - Pick off throws drawn
S13 - 1st to 3rd on a single
S12 - 1st to 2nd on a single
S23 - 2nd to 3rd on a single
S2H - Scored on a single from 2nd
D13 - 1st to 3rd on a double
D1H - Scored on a double from 1st
IH - Infield Hits
BrA - Baserunners advanced on outs
PK - Pickoffs


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.