Players of the Week:   [July 21-July 27]   AL - Carlos Santana  NL - Steven Cishek  NL - Jacob DeGrom
 

1972 DETROIT TIGERS

+    Level: MLB
Location:  Detroit,MI
Team Record:  86-70   .551
Result:   1st in American League - East Division
Manager(s):  Billy Martin
General Manager:   Jim Campbell
Stadium:  Tiger Stadium
Attendance:  1,892,386
Playoffs:  Lost ALCS (Athletics)

Detroit Tigers affiliate history
Oldest Player:  Norm Cash (37)
Youngest Player:  Fred Holdsworth (20)
Longest Tenure:  Al Kaline (20)
Top Hitter:  Aurelio Rodriguez (28)
Top Pitcher:  Mickey Lolich (3)
Top Draft Pick:  Jerry Manuel (#20)

Roster Continuity:  86.15%
American League Standings
EastWLPctGB
Detroit8670.551--
Boston8570.5480.5
Baltimore8074.5195.0
NY Yankees7976.5106.5
Cleveland7284.46214.0
Milwaukee6591.41721.0

TEAM INFORMATION
DateOpponentGame#ResultRecordRankAttDET PitcherOpp PitcherWin PitcherLose PitcherSv PitcherRFRADiff
1972-04-15vs BOS1W  3-21-0131,510 Mickey LolichMarty PattinMickey LolichMarty Pattin 321
1972-04-18@ BAL2W  5-32-017,022Joe ColemanJim PalmerJoe ColemanJim PalmerFred Scherman853
1972-04-19@ BAL3L  2-52-125,979Mickey LolichMike CuellarDoyle AlexanderMickey Lolich 10100
1972-04-20@ BAL4L  0-12-235,223Tom TimmermannPat DobsonPat DobsonTom Timmermann 1011-1
1972-04-22@ MIL5W  8-23-228,968Joe ColemanBill ParsonsJoe ColemanBill ParsonsFred Scherman18135
1972-04-23@ MIL6L  0-33-3410,031Les CainJim SlatonJim SlatonLes CainKen Sanders18162
1972-04-25@ TEX7W  4-14-3110,213Mickey LolichMike PaulMickey LolichMike Paul 22175
1972-04-26@ TEX8W  8-15-314,283Joe ColemanDick BosmanJoe ColemanDick Bosman 301812
1972-04-28vs CHA9W  12-06-3120,856 Tom TimmermannStan BahnsenTom TimmermannStan Bahnsen 421824
1972-04-29vs CHA10W  6-17-3115,921 Mickey LolichWilbur WoodMickey LolichWilbur Wood 481929
1972-04-30vs CHA11L  3-67-4119,008 Joe ColemanTom BradleyTom BradleyJoe ColemanTerry Forster512526
DateOpponentGame#ResultRecordRankAttDET PitcherOpp PitcherWin PitcherLose PitcherSv PitcherRFRADiff
1972-05-02vs KCA12L  3-67-519,874 Tom TimmermannBruce Dal CantonJim RookerTom Timmermann 543123
1972-05-03vs KCA13W  6-18-519,380 Mickey LolichPaul SplittorffMickey LolichPaul Splittorff 603228
1972-05-05vs TEX14L  1-28-6215,115 Joe ColemanBill GogolewskiBill GogolewskiJoe ColemanHoracio Pina613427
1972-05-06vs TEX15W  4-19-6111,710 Tom TimmermannRich HandTom TimmermannRich HandFred Scherman653530
1972-05-07vs TEX16W  7-410-619,855 Mickey LolichDick BosmanMickey LolichDick Bosman 723933
1972-05-09@ CHA17W  5-211-6110,978Joe ColemanWilbur WoodJoe ColemanWilbur WoodChuck Seelbach774136
1972-05-10@ CHA18L  0-711-735,610Tom TimmermannTom BradleyTom BradleyPhil Meeler 774829
1972-05-13@ KCA19W  3-112-7111,599Mickey LolichDick DragoMickey LolichDick Drago 804931
1972-05-14@ KCA20W  3-213-8210,326Joe ColemanAl FitzmorrisJoe ColemanAl FitzmorrisFred Scherman835132
1972-05-14@ KCA21L  4-813-8210,326Chuck SeelbachPaul SplittorffBruce Dal CantonChuck SeelbachTom Burgmeier875928
1972-05-15vs BAL22L  2-313-9229,092 Les CainJim PalmerJim PalmerLes Cain 896227
1972-05-16vs BAL23L  3-813-10221,493 Tom TimmermannMike CuellarDoyle AlexanderTom Timmermann 927022
1972-05-17vs BAL24W  6-114-10227,384 Mickey LolichPat DobsonMickey LolichPat Dobson 987127
1972-05-18vs BOS25W  7-215-1027,770 Joe ColemanLew KrausseJoe ColemanLew Krausse 1057332
1972-05-19vs CLE26L  1-215-11225,124 Les CainGaylord PerryGaylord PerryLes Cain 1067531
1972-05-20vs CLE27L  1-215-12217,375 Tom TimmermannVince ColbertDenny RiddlebergerTom TimmermannSteve Mingori1077730
1972-05-21vs CLE28W  5-016-12252,150 Mickey LolichDick TidrowMickey LolichDick Tidrow 1127735
1972-05-23vs MIL29L  0-316-13211,620 Joe ColemanJim LonborgJim LonborgJoe Coleman 1128032
1972-05-24vs MIL30W  5-317-13210,012 Les CainBill ParsonsChuck SeelbachKen SandersJoe Niekro1178334
1972-05-25vs MIL31L  0-217-14210,336 Mickey LolichSkip LockwoodSkip LockwoodMickey Lolich 1178532
1972-05-26@ NYA32W  8-218-1429,579Tom TimmermannMike KekichTom TimmermannMike KekichFred Scherman1258738
1972-05-27@ NYA33W  2-119-14120,482Joe ColemanMel StottlemyreJoe ColemanMel StottlemyreFred Scherman1278839
1972-05-28@ NYA34W  5-420-14113,433Les CainRich HintonChuck SeelbachFred Beene 1329240
1972-05-29@ NYA35L  1-520-1620Mickey LolichSteve KlineSteve KlineMickey LolichSparky Lyle1339736
1972-05-29@ NYA36L  2-420-16223,013Joe NiekroFritz PetersonFritz PetersonRon PerranoskiSparky Lyle13510134
1972-05-31@ CLE37W  5-421-1617,176Tom TimmermannMilt WilcoxFred SchermanSteve Mingori 14010535
DateOpponentGame#ResultRecordRankAttDET PitcherOpp PitcherWin PitcherLose PitcherSv PitcherRFRADiff
1972-06-01@ CLE38L  0-121-1715,712Joe ColemanGaylord PerryGaylord PerryJoe Coleman 14010634
1972-06-02vs MIN39W  5-422-17125,094 Mickey LolichJim KaatFred SchermanDave LaRoche 14511035
1972-06-03vs MIN40W  5-323-17114,699 Joe NiekroJim PerryJoe NiekroJim PerryChuck Seelbach15011337
1972-06-04vs MIN41W  3-024-17119,827 Tom TimmermannBert BlylevenTom TimmermannBert Blyleven 15311340
1972-06-06vs CAL42W  8-625-18136,946 Mickey LolichDon RoseMickey LolichDon RoseChuck Seelbach16111942
1972-06-06vs CAL43L  0-425-18136,946 Joe ColemanClyde WrightClyde WrightJoe Coleman 16112338
1972-06-07vs CAL44L  1-525-19114,015 Joe NiekroNolan RyanNolan RyanJoe Niekro 16212834
1972-06-09vs OAK45L  5-1025-20134,953 Tom TimmermannCatfish HunterDarold KnowlesChuck SeelbachRollie Fingers16713829
1972-06-10vs OAK46L  2-525-21132,079 Mickey LolichDave HamiltonDave HamiltonMickey LolichBob Locker16914326
1972-06-11vs OAK47W  3-226-21140,411 Joe ColemanKen HoltzmanChuck SeelbachKen Holtzman 17214527
1972-06-12@ MIN48W  2-127-21117,839Joe NiekroBert BlylevenJoe NiekroBert BlylevenFred Scherman17414628
1972-06-13@ MIN49L  1-327-22211,811Tom TimmermannJim PerryJim PerryTom Timmermann 17514926
1972-06-14@ MIN50W  3-228-22214,889Mickey LolichDick WoodsonMickey LolichDick Woodson 17815127
1972-06-16@ CAL51W  3-029-22211,220Joe ColemanRickey ClarkJoe ColemanRickey Clark 18115130
1972-06-17@ CAL52W  3-230-22214,224Tom TimmermannRudy MayTom TimmermannLloyd AllenChuck Seelbach18415331
1972-06-18@ CAL53W  2-031-22120,105Mickey LolichNolan RyanMickey LolichNolan Ryan 18615333
1972-06-19@ OAK54L  4-731-23129,521Joe NiekroBlue Moon OdomBob LockerChuck Seelbach 19016030
1972-06-20@ OAK55L  2-331-2426,617Joe ColemanCatfish HunterCatfish HunterChuck Seelbach 19216329
1972-06-21@ OAK56W  5-232-2417,852Tom TimmermannKen HoltzmanTom TimmermannKen Holtzman 19716532
1972-06-24@ BAL57L  1-333-2510Mickey LolichDave McNallyDave McNallyMickey LolichRoric Harrison19816830
1972-06-24@ BAL58W  2-133-25128,190Joe ColemanMike CuellarJoe ColemanDoyle AlexanderChuck Seelbach20016931
1972-06-25@ BAL59L  1-233-26220,759Tom TimmermannJim PalmerJim PalmerTom Timmermann 20117130
1972-06-26vs NYA60W  4-334-26130,961 Bill SlaybackMike KekichBill SlaybackMike KekichChuck Seelbach20517431
1972-06-27vs NYA61W  5-235-26129,449 Mickey LolichWade BlasingameMickey LolichWade Blasingame 21017634
1972-06-28@ BOS62L  3-535-27116,822Joe ColemanSonny SiebertLuis TiantJoe Coleman 21318132
1972-06-29@ BOS63W  8-436-27117,775Tom TimmermannLynn McGlothenFred SchermanDon NewhauserChuck Seelbach22118536
1972-06-30vs BAL64L  2-336-28148,662 Bill SlaybackPat DobsonPat DobsonBill Slayback 22318835
DateOpponentGame#ResultRecordRankAttDET PitcherOpp PitcherWin PitcherLose PitcherSv PitcherRFRADiff
1972-07-01vs BAL65W  2-037-28133,203 Mickey LolichDave McNallyMickey LolichDave McNally 22518837
1972-07-02vs BAL66L  2-737-29137,635 Joe ColemanMike CuellarMike CuellarJoe Coleman 22719532
1972-07-03vs BAL67L  3-1537-30250,835 Tom TimmermannJim PalmerJim PalmerTom Timmermann 23021020
1972-07-04@ KCA68L  0-137-31210,762Bill SlaybackRoger NelsonRoger NelsonBill Slayback 23021119
1972-07-05@ KCA69L  2-837-32211,297Mickey LolichPaul SplittorffPaul SplittorffMickey Lolich 23221913
1972-07-06@ KCA70W  7-038-32211,201Joe ColemanJim RookerJoe ColemanJim Rooker 23921920
1972-07-07@ CHA71W  6-439-32222,700Tom TimmermannDave LemondsChuck SeelbachTerry ForsterFred Scherman24522322
1972-07-08@ CHA72L  2-539-33215,028Bill SlaybackStan BahnsenStan BahnsenBill SlaybackTerry Forster24722819
1972-07-09@ CHA73L  4-540-3420Fred SchermanWilbur WoodVicente RomoJoe Niekro 25123318
1972-07-09@ CHA74W  4-240-34238,993Mickey LolichTom BradleyMickey LolichTom Bradley 25523520
1972-07-10vs TEX75W  8-341-34123,287 Joe ColemanDon StanhouseJoe ColemanDon StanhouseJohn Hiller26323825
1972-07-11vs TEX76W  6-542-34115,915 Tom TimmermannPete BrobergChuck SeelbachPaul Lindblad 26924326
1972-07-12vs TEX77W  3-143-34114,767 Bill SlaybackCasey CoxBill SlaybackCasey Cox 27224428
1972-07-13vs KCA78W  6-444-34117,987 Mickey LolichPaul SplittorffMickey LolichPaul Splittorff 27824830
1972-07-14vs KCA79L  0-144-35128,327 Joe ColemanBruce Dal CantonBruce Dal CantonJoe ColemanKen Wright27824929
1972-07-15vs KCA80W  5-345-35128,727 Tom TimmermannDick DragoTom TimmermannDick DragoFred Scherman28325231
1972-07-16vs KCA81W  2-046-35138,514 Bill SlaybackRoger NelsonBill SlaybackRoger Nelson 28525233
1972-07-17vs CHA82W  3-147-35141,900 Mickey LolichTom BradleyMickey LolichTom Bradley 28825335
1972-07-18vs CHA83W  4-348-35121,349 Joe ColemanStan BahnsenChuck SeelbachTerry Forster 29225636
1972-07-19vs CHA84L  2-348-36123,780 Tom TimmermannWilbur WoodWilbur WoodFred SchermanTerry Forster29425935
1972-07-20@ TEX85W  5-149-3618,436Bill SlaybackDon StanhouseBill SlaybackDon Stanhouse 29926039
1972-07-21@ TEX86W  3-150-36124,222Mickey LolichPete BrobergMickey LolichPete Broberg 30226141
1972-07-22@ TEX87W  6-251-36111,776Joe ColemanJim PantherJoe ColemanJim Panther 30826345
1972-07-23@ TEX88L  1-351-37111,104Tom TimmermannRich HandRich HandTom TimmermannHoracio Pina30926643
1972-07-27@ MIL89W  3-253-3710Mickey LolichBill ParsonsChuck SeelbachBill ParsonsFred Scherman31226844
1972-07-27@ MIL90W  8-553-37112,123Fred HoldsworthGary RyersonChris ZacharyGary RyersonFred Scherman32027347
1972-07-28@ MIL91L  2-353-38114,306Joe ColemanJim LonborgJim LonborgChuck Seelbach 32227646
1972-07-29@ MIL92L  3-853-39115,450Bill SlaybackJim ColbornJim ColbornBill Slayback 32528441
1972-07-30vs BOS93L  3-454-4010 Chuck SeelbachLynn McGlothenLynn McGlothenChuck SeelbachDon Newhauser32828840
1972-07-30vs BOS94W  7-254-40144,612 Joe NiekroLuis TiantJoe NiekroLuis Tiant 33529045
1972-07-31vs BOS95W  5-255-40141,431 Mickey LolichMarty PattinMickey LolichMarty Pattin 34029248
DateOpponentGame#ResultRecordRankAttDET PitcherOpp PitcherWin PitcherLose PitcherSv PitcherRFRADiff
1972-08-01vs MIL96L  0-955-41114,507 Bill SlaybackSkip LockwoodSkip LockwoodBill Slayback 34030139
1972-08-02vs MIL97L  1-1355-42110,860 Joe ColemanJim LonborgJim LonborgJoe ColemanKen Sanders34131427
1972-08-03vs MIL98L  3-655-43112,795 Fred HoldsworthJim ColbornJim ColbornFred Holdsworth 34432024
1972-08-04@ CLE99L  0-155-44118,230Mickey LolichDick TidrowDick TidrowMickey Lolich 34432123
1972-08-05@ CLE100W  4-356-44131,277Bill SlaybackGaylord PerryFred SchermanGaylord Perry 34832424
1972-08-06@ CLE101L  1-257-4510Joe ColemanSteve DunningSteve DunningJoe ColemanSteve Mingori34932623
1972-08-06@ CLE102W  6-557-45127,847Joe NiekroMike KilkennyChuck SeelbachDenny RiddlebergerJohn Hiller35533124
1972-08-08@ NYA103L  2-457-46122,463Mickey LolichFritz PetersonSparky LyleMickey Lolich 35733522
1972-08-09@ NYA104W  6-058-4710Woodie FrymanMel StottlemyreWoodie FrymanMel Stottlemyre 36333528
1972-08-09@ NYA105L  1-258-47132,610Tom TimmermannRob GardnerRob GardnerTom TimmermannSparky Lyle36433727
1972-08-10@ NYA106L  0-158-48140,145Joe ColemanSteve KlineSteve KlineJoe ColemanSparky Lyle36433826
1972-08-11vs CLE107L  1-558-49229,157 John HillerSteve DunningSteve DunningJohn Hiller 36534322
1972-08-12vs CLE108L  1-658-50231,578 Mickey LolichDick TidrowDick TidrowMickey Lolich 36634917
1972-08-13vs CLE109W  3-259-5130 Woodie FrymanGaylord PerryWoodie FrymanGaylord Perry 36935118
1972-08-13vs CLE110L  2-959-51337,835 Tom TimmermannTom HilgendorfPhil HenniganTom Timmermann 37136011
1972-08-15vs MIN111L  6-759-52221,423 Joe ColemanRay CorbinDave LaRocheLerrin LaGrow 37736710
1972-08-17vs MIN112W  12-260-5320 Woodie FrymanJim PerryWoodie FrymanJim Perry 38936920
1972-08-17vs MIN113L  6-760-53220,533 Bill SlaybackDave GoltzJim StricklandChuck Seelbach 39537619
1972-08-18vs CAL114W  2-061-53124,010 Mickey LolichNolan RyanMickey LolichNolan Ryan 39737621
1972-08-19vs CAL115W  10-162-53124,869 Tom TimmermannRudy MayTom TimmermannRudy MayLerrin LaGrow40737730
1972-08-20vs CAL116W  11-963-53123,193 Bill SlaybackClyde WrightJim FoorSteve BarberChuck Seelbach41838632
1972-08-21vs OAK117L  1-563-54143,439 Woodie FrymanCatfish HunterCatfish HunterWoodie FrymanRollie Fingers41939128
1972-08-22vs OAK118L  3-663-55130,490 Mickey LolichBlue Moon OdomBlue Moon OdomMickey LolichDarold Knowles42239725
1972-08-23vs OAK119W  7-564-55126,618 Joe ColemanKen HoltzmanJoe ColemanKen HoltzmanChuck Seelbach42940227
1972-08-26@ MIN120W  5-365-55236,090Mickey LolichBert BlylevenBill SlaybackJim StricklandLerrin LaGrow43440529
1972-08-27@ MIN121W  5-367-5510Woodie FrymanDave GoltzFred SchermanWayne Granger 43940831
1972-08-27@ MIN122W  1-067-55124,962Joe ColemanRay CorbinJoe ColemanDave LaRoche 44040832
1972-08-29@ CAL123L  1-367-56215,053Mickey LolichRudy MayRudy MayMickey Lolich 44141130
1972-08-30@ CAL124L  1-467-5728,549Chuck SeelbachAndy MessersmithAndy MessersmithChuck Seelbach 44241527
1972-08-31@ CAL125L  0-467-5829,705Woodie FrymanNolan RyanNolan RyanWoodie Fryman 44241923
DateOpponentGame#ResultRecordRankAttDET PitcherOpp PitcherWin PitcherLose PitcherSv PitcherRFRADiff
1972-09-01@ OAK126L  1-467-5927,776Joe ColemanKen HoltzmanKen HoltzmanJoe ColemanRollie Fingers44342320
1972-09-02@ OAK127W  3-168-59212,684Mickey LolichVida BlueFred SchermanDave HamiltonChris Zachary44642422
1972-09-03@ OAK128L  1-368-60311,133Bill SlaybackCatfish HunterCatfish HunterBill Slayback 44742720
1972-09-04vs CLE129W  2-169-60222,952 Woodie FrymanGaylord PerryWoodie FrymanGaylord Perry 44942821
1972-09-05vs CLE130W  4-270-60114,327 Joe ColemanMarcelino LopezJoe ColemanRay Lamb 45343023
1972-09-06@ BAL131W  4-371-60112,197Mickey LolichJim PalmerMickey LolichJim PalmerChuck Seelbach45743324
1972-09-07@ BAL132L  0-971-6128,357Fred SchermanMike CuellarMike CuellarFred Scherman 45744215
1972-09-08@ BAL133W  2-172-61219,469Woodie FrymanPat DobsonWoodie FrymanPat Dobson 45944316
1972-09-09vs NYA134L  1-372-62241,624 Joe ColemanRob GardnerRob GardnerJoe ColemanSparky Lyle46044614
1972-09-10vs NYA135L  0-572-63331,657 Mickey LolichMel StottlemyreMel StottlemyreMickey Lolich 4604519
1972-09-11vs NYA136L  2-472-64415,442 Fred SchermanSteve KlineSteve KlineFred Scherman 4624557
1972-09-12vs BAL137W  3-273-64424,475 Woodie FrymanPat DobsonWoodie FrymanPat DobsonJohn Hiller4654578
1972-09-13vs BAL138W  6-574-64229,788 Joe ColemanDave McNallyJoe ColemanDave McNallyFred Scherman4714629
1972-09-15@ MIL139W  2-175-6427,762Mickey LolichJim LonborgFred SchermanJim Lonborg 47346310
1972-09-16@ MIL140W  2-176-6427,378Woodie FrymanSkip LockwoodWoodie FrymanSkip LockwoodChuck Seelbach47546411
1972-09-17@ MIL141W  6-277-6426,112Joe ColemanJim ColbornJoe ColemanJim Colborn 48146615
1972-09-19@ CLE142L  2-377-6630Mickey LolichSteve DunningSteve DunningMickey LolichEd Farmer48346914
1972-09-19@ CLE143L  4-677-6635,453John HillerBill ButlerRay LambJohn HillerMike Kilkenny48747512
1972-09-20@ CLE144W  4-178-6623,198Woodie FrymanDick TidrowWoodie FrymanDick Tidrow 49147615
1972-09-21@ BOS145W  10-379-66220,492Joe ColemanMike GarmanJoe ColemanMike Garman 50147922
1972-09-22@ BOS146L  2-379-67234,632Chris ZacharyLynn McGlothenLynn McGlothenChris ZacharyBobby Bolin50348221
1972-09-23@ BOS147W  7-180-67230,407Mickey LolichSonny SiebertMickey LolichSonny Siebert 51048327
1972-09-24@ BOS148L  2-780-68234,182Woodie FrymanLuis TiantLuis TiantWoodie Fryman 51249022
1972-09-27vs NYA149W  6-581-68221,850 Joe ColemanSteve KlineChuck SeelbachSparky Lyle 51849523
1972-09-28vs NYA150L  2-381-69221,185 Mickey LolichMel StottlemyreSparky LyleMickey Lolich 52049822
1972-09-29vs MIL151W  12-582-69216,194 Woodie FrymanJim LonborgWoodie FrymanJim LonborgChuck Seelbach53250329
1972-09-30vs MIL152W  13-483-69224,538 Joe ColemanSkip LockwoodJoe ColemanSkip LockwoodChuck Seelbach54550738
DateOpponentGame#ResultRecordRankAttDET PitcherOpp PitcherWin PitcherLose PitcherSv PitcherRFRADiff
1972-10-01vs MIL153W  5-184-69217,429 John HillerBill ParsonsJohn HillerBill Parsons 55050842
1972-10-02vs BOS154W  4-185-69151,518 Mickey LolichJohn CurtisMickey LolichJohn Curtis 55450945
1972-10-03vs BOS155W  3-186-69150,653 Woodie FrymanLuis TiantWoodie FrymanLuis TiantChuck Seelbach55751047
1972-10-04vs BOS156L  1-486-70121,956 Joe ColemanMarty PattinMarty PattinJoe Coleman 55851444


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.