Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
 

1903 AMERICAN LEAGUE REVIEW

+    Level: MLB
An organized section of a full season review with standings, team totals, leaderboards, player registers and much more.
YEAR IN REVIEW
Standings
Team Totals
Player Register
Top Hitters
Top Pitchers
Awards
Leaderboards
About the Ranking Values
RankPlayerStatusTeamWLERAGGSCGSHSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1Cy Young DeceasedBoston2892.0840353472341294115796371760.977.750.160.984.64
2Rube Waddell DeceasedPhiladelphia21162.4439383440324274109883853021.117.610.082.368.39
3Eddie Plank RetiredPhiladelphia23162.3843403330336317128895651761.148.490.131.744.71
4Bill Dinneen RetiredBoston21132.263734326229925598756661481.077.680.181.994.45
5George Mullin DeceasedDetroit19152.25413631623202841288041061701.227.980.112.984.78
6Jack Powell DeceasedSt. Louis15192.91383433423062941319911581691.158.640.321.714.97
7Bill Donovan DeceasedDetroit17162.2935343440307247104783951871.117.240.092.795.48
8Addie Joss DeceasedCleveland18132.1932313130283232104693371200.957.370.101.183.81
9Jack Chesbro DeceasedNY Highlanders21152.78403633103243001401007741471.158.330.192.054.08
10Earl Moore DeceasedCleveland1991.752927273124719688480621481.047.140.002.265.39
11Willie Sudhoff DeceasedSt. Louis21152.2738353050293262100744561041.088.040.121.723.19
12Doc White DeceasedChi White Sox17162.1337362930300258119714691141.097.740.122.073.42
13Bill Bernhard DeceasedCleveland1462.12201918301651516239121601.048.230.051.143.27
14Casey Patten RetiredWashington11223.603634320130031316312011801331.319.390.332.403.99
15Patsy Flaherty DeceasedChi White Sox11253.7440342921293338173122950651.3210.380.281.532.00
16Chief Bender DeceasedPhiladelphia17143.0736332920270239115926651271.137.970.202.174.23
17Al Orth DeceasedWashington10224.3536323022279326174135862881.3910.510.262.002.84
18Red Donahue DeceasedCleveland792.44161514401361426137312451.139.380.200.792.97
   DeceasedSt. Louis872.75161514001311455940022511.279.960.001.513.50
19Tom Hughes DeceasedBoston2072.583331255024423295704601121.208.550.152.214.13
20Roy Patterson DeceasedChi White Sox15152.703430262129327511988569891.178.450.152.122.73
21Frank Kitson DeceasedDetroit15162.5931282820257277112748381021.229.690.281.333.57
22Jesse Tannehill DeceasedNY Highlanders15153.2732312220239258123873341061.229.710.111.283.99
23Ed Siever DeceasedSt. Louis13142.483127241025424510270639901.128.680.211.383.19
24Clark Griffith DeceasedNY Highlanders14112.70252422202132019264333691.108.490.131.392.92
25Harry Howell DeceasedNY Highlanders963.54251513001551407961444621.198.120.232.553.60
RankPlayerStatusTeamWLERAGGSCGSHSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
26Barney Wolfe DeceasedNY Highlanders692.98201612101481436649126481.148.690.061.582.92
27Frank Owen DeceasedChi White Sox8123.50262015111671678565144661.268.990.052.373.55
28Norwood Gibson DeceasedBoston1393.19242117201831669565265761.268.160.103.193.74
29Highball Wilson DeceasedWashington7183.313028251024226912389743561.2910.000.261.602.08
30Weldon Henley DeceasedPhiladelphia12103.922921131018618610881367861.369.000.153.244.16
31Davey Dunkle DeceasedChi White Sox444.0612760182965837131261.5510.540.113.402.85
   DeceasedWashington594.25141310001081116051433511.339.240.332.754.25
32George Winter DeceasedBoston983.08241914001781829261437641.239.200.201.873.23
33Gene Wright DeceasedSt. Louis353.698871061732925216371.4610.770.302.365.46
   DeceasedCleveland395.7815128001011229465158421.7810.850.095.163.74
34Happy Townsend DeceasedWashington2114.78201310001261458567348541.5310.340.213.423.85
35Watty Lee DeceasedWashington8123.09222015201661698657540701.269.150.272.173.79
36Snake Wiltse DeceasedNY Highlanders035.4043201253517151661.6412.600.362.162.16
37Gus Dorner DeceasedCleveland454.5512842073835137424281.4610.200.492.953.44
38Ed Pinnance DeceasedPhiladelphia002.572100175220221.006.430.002.572.57
39Barney Pelty DeceasedSt. Louis332.437650148492513115201.339.150.192.803.73
40Ed Killian DeceasedCleveland342.509873061612417113181.218.970.151.912.65
41Doc Adkins DeceasedNY Highlanders007.7121001710860502.1412.860.006.430.00
42Nick Altrock DeceasedChi White Sox432.1512861071593517419191.107.480.512.412.41
   DeceasedBoston019.00111008131080432.1214.620.004.503.37
43John Deering DeceasedDetroit343.8910850060773826324141.6811.510.453.592.09
   DeceasedNY Highlanders433.759761060593325018141.288.850.002.702.10


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.