TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Minor League Baseball >> Minor League Prospects >> 2012 Prospects Report

Prospects Report

+ 2012
  • For current season prospect stat report, stats are up to date as of yesterday. The top 100 and top 10s are based on Baseball America (BA) preseason rankings. BA has recently introduced midseason rankings as an update to the preseason lists but TBC has yet to incorporate these lists into the Prospects section.
  • Players who graduated to the Major Leagues are displayed in bold.
  • Stats displayed are for the year selected.
  • 2012 Batting Prospects
    RkPlayerPosTeam NameLeagueLevelOrgAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPS
    1Bryce HarperLFWashingtonNLMLB195339814426922591865612020338.270.338.477815
          SyracuseILAAA19217481841131191400100.243.325.365690
    3Mike TroutCFLA AngelsALMLB2055912918227830834956713964077.326.393.564957
          Salt LakePCLAAA20207721314511361111610131.403.462.6231085
    6Jesus MonteroCSeattleALMLB22515461342001562022999240715.260.296.386682
    7Jurickson ProfarSS-2BFriscoTexAA191264807613526714621646679552911.281.362.452814
          TexasALMLB1917232012000400001.176.176.471647
          Texas RangersWild CardMLB1910100000000000001.0001.0001.0002000
    11Manny Machado3BBowieEastAA191094026010726511591344870601215.266.343.438781
          Baltimore OriolesWild CardMLB193010001000100100.333.333.333666
          BaltimoreALMLB191912450837262093800116.262.294.445739
    14Yoenis CespedesLFOaklandALMLB264877014225523821644310275039.292.347.505852
          SacramentoPCLAAA2639130000001110000.333.400.333733
    16Devin MesoracoCLouisvilleILAAA24518031000001200000.167.211.222433
          CincinnatiNLMLB2416517358051411173314012.212.284.352636
    17Travis D'ArnaudCLas VegasPCLAAA236727945932121652111959310211.333.373.595968
    18Miguel Sano3BBeloitMidwA1912945775118284281008380144840810.258.363.521884
    19Anthony Rendon2BGCL NationalsGCLRk22511241026003300000.364.5001.0001500
          HarrisburgEastAA2221681411313300111630003.162.278.368646
          AuburnNYPLA-22827772013004610000.259.355.444799
          PotomacCaroA+22927592300005400000.333.437.6301067
    24Bubba StarlingOFBurlingtonAppRk19532003555821033101287032012.275.362.485847
    28Wil MyersRFOmahaPCLAAA219938866118155247922459832037.304.374.554928
          NW ArkansasTexAA21351343246111133041164210014.343.411.7311142
    32Brett JacksonOFIowaPCLAAA2310640766104221215472754715861251.256.329.479808
          Chi CubsNLMLB231201421614903225900001.175.303.342645
    33Yonder Alonso1BSan DiegoNLMLB25549471503909623062101391414.273.345.393738
    34Jonathan Singleton1BCorpus ChristiTexAA20131461941312742179728813115056.284.395.497892
    37Francisco LindorSSLake CountyMidwA1812249083126243642271261781184119.257.339.355694
    38Gary BrownOFRichmondEastAA231345387315032274233184087191766.279.325.385710
    39Anthony GoseCF-OFTorontoALMLB21166253773111153175920401.223.295.319614
          Las VegasPCLAAA2110242087120211054334124910151413.286.360.419779
    41Christian YelichLF-OFGCL MarlinsGCLRk2014010000000000000.250.250.250500
          JupiterFSLA+201063977613129512482064985021010.330.404.519923
    42Nolan Arenado3BTulsaTexAA211345165514736112560239587511018.285.329.428757
    43Mike Olt3BFriscoTexAA23953546510217128824061101450113.288.392.579971
          TexasALMLB23332510051151300021.152.250.182432
    44Hak-Ju LeeSSMontgomerySouAA211164756812415104373795110231419.261.332.360692
    45Nick CastellanosLF-OFLakelandFSLA+2055215378717333232224231035.405.454.5531007
          ErieEastAA20793223585151725541476210312.264.292.382674
    47Anthony Rizzo1BIowaPCLAAA227025748881822362222352420010.342.396.6961092
          Chi CubsNLMLB223374496150154832276231017.285.337.463800
    48Billy HamiltonCF-OFPensacolaSouAA21501753350451155116364301110.286.406.383789
          BakersfieldCalifA+21823377910918913010421507021212.323.410.439849
    49Rymer LirianoRFSan AntonioTexAA21531832446102320101205034006.251.325.377702
          Lake ElsinoreCalifA+21742824184222541227216982039.298.343.443786
    51Will Middlebrooks3BPawtucketILAAA2324931831319273171800001.333.380.6771057
          BostonALMLB232673477140155441137030038.288.318.509827
    53Yasmani GrandalCSan DiegoNLMLB2319228577183600313911028.297.391.469860
          Lake ElsinoreCalifA+2327000000001300000.000.125.000125
          TucsonPCLAAA2356194406518063500373524027.335.438.521959
    55Jean SeguraSSLA AngelsALMLB223000000000200000.000.000.0000
          MilwaukeeNLMLB2214819394301471132103111.264.321.331652
          ArkansasTexAA2294374501101057403313235783636.294.332.404736
          HuntsvilleSouAA228307133004404410110.433.486.5331019
    58Xander BogaertsSSSalemCaroA+1910438459116273156444438551128.302.371.505876
          PortlandEastAA19239212301005171112130010.326.330.598928
    59George SpringerOFCorpus ChristiTexAA22227381630254262510101.219.278.342620
          LancasterCalifA+22106433101137181022822865613164056.316.391.557948
    60Josh BellRF-OFWest VirginiaSALA191562617501111022100023.274.288.403691
    61Javier BaezSSPeoriaMidwA195721341711051233203948100033.333.356.596952
          DaytonaFSLA+192380915314134252111001.187.235.400635
    64Matt SzczurOFTennesseeSouAA22351432430742642142910000.210.280.357637
          DaytonaFSLA+227829568871942343812475041242.295.387.407794
    67Jake MarisnickCF-OFNew HampshireEastAA21552232552113215144114570246.233.265.336601
          DunedinFSLA+216526641701876351052655100221.263.327.451778
    72Blake SwihartCGreenvilleSALA2092344449017475362266800085.262.307.395702
    73Starling MarteLFState CollegeNYPLA-2315000000000300000.000.000.0000
          IndianapolisILAAA2399388641112113126221122891105233.286.332.500832
          PittsburghNLMLB2316718433651712585030225.257.288.437725
    74Oscar TaverasOFSpringfieldTexAA2012447783153377239410142567100517.321.372.572944
    75Zack CozartSSCincinnatiNLMLB265617213833415354031113302311.246.284.399683
    77Nick Franklin2BJacksonSouAA2157205256617442692243811814.322.391.502893
          TacomaPCLAAA2164267396515572932246820216.243.305.416721
    78Cory Spangenberg2BLake ElsinoreCalifA+219838453104128140279267261644.271.314.352666
    79Leonys MartinCFRound RockPCLAAA245523148831821242109243924212.359.418.6101028
          TexasALMLB24466852063041200112.174.235.370605
    80Michael ChoiceOFMidlandTexAA229135959103152105851338874036.287.344.423767
    81Gary SanchezCTampaFSLA+1948172214810152940104130002.279.319.436755
          Charleston (Sc)SALA1968263447819013561142265200211.297.348.517865
    82Jonathan Schoop2BBowieEastAA201244856811924114565350103916512.245.313.386699
    84Cheslor Cuthbert3BWilmingtonCaroA+191244754711418075963378020038.240.293.322615
    85Mason WilliamsOFTampaFSLA+202283132330371431400002.277.302.422724
          Charleston (Sc)SALA20692765584194828199213341731.304.350.489839
    87Wilin RosarioCColoradoNLMLB23396671071902871452599120410.270.311.530841
    88Zack Cox3BJacksonvilleSouAA23249514246111300102700016.253.321.368689
          MemphisPCLAAA23842992776230930101263520010.254.283.421704
    92Andrelton SimmonsSSAtlanta BravesWild CardMLB224010000000000000.250.250.250500
          AtlantaNLMLB2216617488231910122111035.289.331.416747
          MississippiSouAA2244174295192321102202031424.293.362.420782
    93Kolten Wong2BSpringfieldTexAA21126523791502369522111447472236.287.340.405745
    98Jedd Gyorko2BTucsonPCLAAA2392369621212402483433468000510.328.380.588968
          San AntonioTexAA233413018344061711172722003.262.347.431778
    99Joe BensonOFFort MyersFSLA+248337103018405901000.303.395.485880
          RochesterILAAA242895917322840112710013.179.262.316578
          GCL TwinsGCLRk2438131000111200000.375.444.500944
          New BritainEastAA243714113266132043134330005.184.253.305558
    100Christian Villanueva3BDaytonaFSLA+2125841421504952102410000.250.330.452782
          Myrtle BeachCaroA+21100375451071911059992483203158.285.324.421745
    2012 Pitching Prospects
    RkPlayerTeam NameLeagueLevelOrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
    2Matt MooreTampa BayALMLB2311113.810000177.1158857518811758171.358.020.914.118.88
    4Yu DarvishTexas RangersALMLB25012.7000006.253200700100.756.750.000.009.45
        TexasALMLB251693.900000191.11568983148922180101.287.340.664.1910.40
    5Julio TeheranAtlantaNLMLB21005.6800006.15440150000.957.110.001.427.11
        GwinnettILAAA21795.082626100013114681741843974201.4410.031.242.956.66
    8Shelby MillerSt. LouisNLMLB21101.32001013.292204160010.955.930.002.6310.54
        MemphisPCLAAA2111104.7427270000136.2138787224501600001.389.091.583.2910.54
    9Trevor BauerArizonaNLMLB21126.06000016.1141311213172011.657.711.107.169.37
        RenoPCLAAA21512.8514141000827428268359712001.338.120.883.8410.65
        MobileSouAA21711.6888000048.133129126608001.226.140.194.8411.17
    10Dylan BundyBaltimoreALMLB19000.0000201.21000100001.205.400.005.400.00
        DelmarvaSALA19100.008800003052002401000.231.500.000.6012.00
        FrederickCaroA+19632.841212000057482018518664101.167.580.792.8410.42
        BowieEastAA19203.2433000016.2147618131001.327.560.544.327.02
    12Gerrit ColeIndianapolisILAAA21104.5011000066330170001.179.000.001.5010.50
        BradentonFSLA+21512.551313000067532419521693101.107.120.672.829.27
        AltoonaEastAA21362.901212000059542819223603101.318.240.313.519.15
    13Tyler SkaggsArizonaNLMLB20135.83000029.1302019613211021.479.201.843.996.44
        MobileSouAA20542.841313000069.2632722821718101.218.141.032.719.17
        RenoPCLAAA20422.9199000052.2492217416452201.238.370.682.737.69
    15Jameson TaillonAltoonaEastAA20301.5933000017113301180000.715.820.000.539.53
        BradentonFSLA+20683.8223232000125109575310379814001.177.850.722.667.06
    20Taijuan WalkerJacksonSouAA197104.6925250000126.2124706612501185001.378.810.853.558.38
    21Danny HultzenTacomaPCLAAA22145.921212000048.2493532243575101.899.060.377.9510.54
        JacksonSouAA22831.191313000075.1381410232797000.934.540.243.829.44
    22Jacob TurnerDetroitALMLB21118.03000012.11711114771001.9512.412.925.115.11
        MiamiNLMLB21143.37000042.233211659294000.986.961.051.906.12
        New OrleansPCLAAA21201.9855000027.12766212162001.438.890.663.955.27
        ToledoILAAA21423.161010110062.2522322224401001.217.470.293.455.74
        LakelandFSLA+21121.6644000021.2178417171001.117.060.422.917.06
    23Mike MontgomeryNW ArkansasTexAA22266.6710100000586944431221445001.5510.711.863.266.83
        OmahaPCLAAA22365.691717100091.211074581243674101.6710.801.184.226.58
    25Archie BradleySouth BendMidwA191263.842727000013687645868415217201.265.760.405.5610.06
    26Jarrod ParkerOaklandALMLB231383.470000181.11667170116314010031.268.240.553.136.95
        SacramentoPCLAAA23102.1844000020.2226526210001.359.580.872.619.15
    27Carlos MartinezPalm BeachFSLA+20223.0077000033291211010341001.187.910.002.739.27
        SpringfieldTexAA20432.901514000071.1622723622581201.187.820.762.787.32
    29Manny BanuelosScranton/WBILAAA21024.5066000024291312210221101.6210.870.753.758.25
    30Drew PomeranzColoradoNLMLB23294.93000096.29757531446838141.489.031.304.287.73
        Colorado SpringsPCLAAA23442.5199000046.2522313220460001.5410.030.393.868.87
        TulsaTexAA23000.0011000044000141001.259.000.002.259.00
    31Martin PerezTexasALMLB21145.45002038472623315255221.6311.130.713.555.92
        Round RockPCLAAA21764.252221200012712270601056693001.408.650.713.974.89
    35Zack WheelerBuffaloILAAA22223.2766110033231312216312001.186.270.554.368.45
        BinghamtonEastAA221063.26191911001169246422431176101.167.140.163.349.08
    36Brad PeacockSacramentoPCLAAA241296.0128250020134.21479990166613914001.589.821.074.419.29
    46Randall DelgadoAtlantaNLMLB22494.37000092.2894845842765141.418.640.784.087.38
        GwinnettILAAA22434.0688100044.1472020621513001.539.541.224.2610.35
    50Jarred CosartOklahoma CityPCLAAA22122.6065000027.226108013243101.418.460.004.237.81
        Corpus ChristiTexAA22553.521515000087833734338686301.398.590.313.937.03
    52James PaxtonJacksonSouAA23943.0521210000106.196433655411013101.418.130.424.579.31
    54Matt HarveyNY MetsNLMLB23352.73000059.1421918526703031.156.370.763.9410.62
        BuffaloILAAA23753.68202000001109746459481129001.327.940.743.939.16
    56Wily PeraltaMilwaukeeNLMLB23212.480010292488011231001.217.450.003.417.14
        NashvillePCLAAA237114.6628281000146.215479769781439101.589.450.554.798.77
    57A.J. ColeStocktonCalifA+20077.8288000038604033710312101.8414.211.662.377.34
        BurlingtonMidwA20632.071919000095.27832227191023101.017.340.661.799.60
    62Zach LeeChattanoogaSouAA20434.251313000065.2693731622510001.399.460.823.026.99
        Rancho CucamongaCalifA+20234.551212000055.1603128910520001.279.761.461.638.46
    63Dellin BetancesScranton/WBILAAA24356.391616000074.27158539697113301.878.561.088.328.56
        TrentonEastAA24346.511110001056.2734941430537101.8211.590.644.768.42
    65Sonny GraySacramentoPCLAAA22009.00110000410440121002.7522.500.002.254.50
        MidlandTexAA22694.142626110014814873688579716101.399.000.493.475.90
    66Addison ReedChi White SoxALMLB23324.7500442955573029618540121.369.330.982.958.84
    68Jake OdorizziKC RoyalsALMLB22014.9100007.18441440001.649.821.234.914.91
        NW ArkansasTexAA22423.3277000038271514210474000.976.390.472.3711.13
        OmahaPCLAAA221132.9319180000107.110541351240883001.358.801.013.357.38
    69Trevor MayReadingEastAA2210134.8728280000149.2139878122781518101.458.361.324.699.08
    70Taylor JungmannBrevard CountyFSLA+221163.532626100015315970607469910201.349.350.412.715.82
    71Jed BradleyBrevard CountyFSLA+225105.5320201000107.11367666943606101.6711.400.753.615.03
    83Garrett RichardsLA AngelsALMLB24434.69004171774637734472031.569.760.894.315.96
        Salt LakePCLAAA24734.211414000077873636535656001.5810.170.584.097.60
    89Chris ArcherTampa BayALMLB23134.60001029.1231715313362011.237.060.923.9911.05
        DurhamILAAA23793.662525000012899545266213912101.266.960.424.369.77
    90Taylor GuerrieriHudson ValleyNYPLA-19121.041212000052357605453100.776.060.000.877.79
    91Daniel NorrisVancouverNwstA-190110.572200007.214990551002.4816.430.005.875.87
        BluefieldAppRk19237.971110000035443531413383001.6311.311.033.349.77
    94Tyrell JenkinsQuad CitiesMidwA19445.141919000082.18453475368011001.469.180.553.948.74
    95Allen WebsterPortlandEastAA22018.002200009138814121001.8913.001.004.0012.00
        ChattanoogaSouAA22683.5527220020121.2120634815711710101.458.880.074.228.65
    96Nathan EovaldiMiamiNLMLB22374.43000063703231527440001.5410.000.713.866.29
        LA DodgersNLMLB22164.15000056.1632726520341001.4710.070.803.205.43
        ChattanoogaSouAA22223.0998000035301212213300101.237.710.513.347.71


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.