Page Information
Current Status
High Level
Proper Name
Mark Eugene Wiley
Stat Years
1975-1980  [mlb] 1975-1978
Height/Weight
6-1 / 200
Bats/Throws
Right / Right
Positions
P (106)
Draft Position
P
Born Date/Place
High School
Helix Charter (La Mesa,CA)
Colleges
Cal Poly Pomona (Pomona, California)
Draft
Selected by the Minnesota Twins in Round #2 (#46 overall) of the 1970 Amateur Entry Draft (June-Reg Phase) 2 Draft Instances
Bonus
Signing Scouts
MLB Debut
1975-06-17 - Boxscore  (Age: 27.110)
Service Time
Organizations
SDN [2] TOR [2] BAL [1] MIN [1]
ID Numbers
tbc id: 19659 ... retro id: wilem101 ... mlbam id: 124256
Relations
Pitch Repertoire
TBC Apps
Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts19Walks90Hittable35SO/BB70vsPower35Hitting0Durability65Team.467Ratings Explained
Get TBC PREMIUM and remove ads, cleaner display, access to research applications, data store discounts and more!
The TBC Newsletter will keep you periodically up-to-date on what is happening at The Baseball Cube.

List of Topics in this Section


1978 Batting Splits
Career Totals - Aggregate all Career Splits

Pitching Game Splits for [1978]

top csv share Sort Research Applications: MLB Stats | Minor Stats | College Stats | Draft Research
Season Total and by Team
CategoryWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPHBBFABBAVGWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO BBBB%SO%
Season Total1-6.1061--3-10.31487123--4745.3111.5512.190.871.742.611.504.266.38
SDN1-5.8741--2-7.71165111--3534.3241.5712.911.171.171.171.002.862.86
TOR--6.752---1-2.7322-12--1211.2731.5010.120.003.376.752.008.3316.67
Game Information
CategoryWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPHBBFABBAVGWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO BBBB%SO%
Home Games--0.001---1-1.7-----1--55.0000.000.000.000.005.40---0.0020.00
Road Games1-7.2751--2-8.71487122--4240.3501.8514.541.042.082.081.004.764.76
Night Games1-6.1061--3-10.31487123--4745.3111.5512.190.871.742.611.504.266.38
Grass Surface--16.203---2-3.3966112--1918.5003.0024.302.702.705.402.005.2610.53
Turf Surface1-1.2931--1-7.0521-11--2827.1850.866.430.001.291.291.003.573.57
in Losses--10.135---3-5.31066123--2725.4002.2516.881.693.385.061.507.4111.11
in Wins1-1.8011----5.0421-----2020.2000.807.200.000.000.00---0.000.00
by Time Period
CategoryWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPHBBFABBAVGWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO BBBB%SO%
6-June--0.001---1-1.7-----1--55.0000.000.000.000.005.40---0.0020.00
7-July1-7.5031--1-6.0116511---3029.3792.0016.501.501.500.000.003.330.00
9-Sept/Oct--6.752---1-2.7322-12--1211.2731.5010.120.003.376.752.008.3316.67
First Half--0.001---1-1.7-----1--55.0000.000.000.000.005.40---0.0020.00
Second Half1-7.2751--2-8.71487122--4240.3501.8514.541.042.082.081.004.764.76
Opponents
CategoryWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPHBBFABBAVGWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO BBBB%SO%
ATL--54.001---1-0.76441----77.8579.0081.0013.500.000.00---0.000.00
BOS--27.001---1-0.7322-1---65.6006.0040.500.0013.500.000.0016.670.00
HOU1-1.8011----5.0421-----2020.2000.807.200.000.000.00---0.000.00
NYA--0.001-----2.0-----2--66.0000.000.000.000.009.00---0.0033.33
SFN--0.002---1-2.01---11--87.1431.004.500.004.504.501.0012.5012.50
by Ballpark
CategoryWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPHBBFABBAVGWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO BBBB%SO%
Astrodome1-1.8011----5.0421-----2020.2000.807.200.000.000.00---0.000.00
Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium--54.001---1-0.76441----77.8579.0081.0013.500.000.00---0.000.00
Candlestick Park--0.001-----0.31---1---32.5006.0027.000.0027.000.000.0033.330.00
Fenway Park--27.001---1-0.7322-1---65.6006.0040.500.0013.500.000.0016.670.00
San Diego Stadium--0.001---1-1.7-----1--55.0000.000.000.000.005.40---0.0020.00
Yankee Stadium I--0.001-----2.0-----2--66.0000.000.000.000.009.00---0.0033.33
26 record(s)
Glossary:
W Wins (Pitcher or Team) L Losses (Pitcher or Team) ERA Earned Run Average ( (9/IP)*ER ) G Games Played (or Pitched) GS Games Started CG Complete Games SHO Shutouts GF Games Finished SV Saves IP Innings Pitched H Hits R Runs ER Earned Runs HR Home Runs BB Walks SO Strikeouts WP Wild Pitches HB Hit Batsmen from pitcher perspective AB At Bats BAVG Batting Average ( H/AB ) WHIP Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched ( (H+BB) / IP ) H9 Hits allowed per 9 innings ( (9/IP) * H ) HR9 Home Runs allowed per 9 innings ( (9/IP) * HR ) BB9 Walks per 9 innings ( (9/IP) * BB ) SO9 Strikeouts per 9 innings ( (9/IP) * SO ) SO BB Strikeouts to Walk ratio ( SO/BB )

Pitching At Bat Splits for [1978]

top csv share Sort Research Applications: MLB Stats | Minor Stats | College Stats | Draft Research
Season Total and by Team
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
Season Total64745814103-191-23-----204.311.340.444.785.317.200.1334.266.38
SDN4353461173-171-11-----174.324.343.500.843.313.235.1762.862.86
TOR21211233---2--12-----3-.273.333.273.606.333.091.0008.3316.67
by Batter Hand
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
vs LHB51919355---4---3-----5-.263.263.263.526.313.000.000.0015.79
vs RHB628265953-151-2------154.346.393.577.970.320.346.2317.14.00
Game Information
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
Home Games54240814103-191-22-----204.350.381.500.881.351.225.1504.764.76
Road Games155----------1-------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.00
Night Games64745814103-191-23-----204.311.340.444.785.317.200.1334.266.38
Grass Surface5272561081-18--23-----142.400.444.5601.004.429.240.1607.4111.11
Turf Surface120202422--11--------62.200.200.300.500.200.150.100.00.00
in Losses120202422--11--------62.200.200.300.500.200.150.100.00.00
in Wins5272561081-18--23-----142.400.444.5601.004.429.240.1607.4111.11
by Time Period
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
6-June155----------1-------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.00
7-July3302961173-171-1------174.379.400.586.986.357.276.2073.33.00
9-Sept/Oct21211233---2--12-----3-.273.333.273.606.333.091.0008.3316.67
First Half155----------1-------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.00
Second Half54240814103-191-22-----204.350.381.500.881.351.225.1504.764.76
Batting Slot
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
Lineup Slot #1466122---1---------2-.333.333.333.667.333.000.000.00.00
Lineup Slot #2355111---1---------1-.200.200.200.400.200.000.000.00.00
Lineup Slot #3344-211--1---------31.500.500.7501.250.500.250.250.00.00
Lineup Slot #445512-2------1-----42.400.400.8001.200.500.400.400.0020.00
Lineup Slot #5565122------1------2-.400.500.400.900.400.200.00016.67.00
Lineup Slot #6565121--15--1------51.400.5001.0001.500.250.800.60016.67.00
Lineup Slot #7344111----1--------1-.250.250.250.500.250.250.000.00.00
Lineup Slot #8455111-------1-----1-.200.200.200.400.250.000.000.0020.00
Lineup Slot #9566111---1---1-----1-.167.167.167.333.200.000.000.0016.67
Positions
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
01 Pitcher333111---1---1-----1-.333.333.333.667.500.000.000.0033.33
02 Catcher564111------2------1-.250.500.250.750.250.500.00033.33.00
03 First Base4552312------------52.600.6001.0001.600.600.400.400.00.00
04 Second Base233-11---2---------1-.333.333.333.667.333.000.000.00.00
05 Third Base67712-1-12---------62.286.286.8571.143.167.571.571.00.00
06 Shortstop344222----1--------2-.500.500.5001.000.500.250.000.00.00
07 Left Field466----------1-------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0016.67
08 Center Field355122---3---------2-.400.400.400.800.400.000.000.00.00
09 Right Field455-22---1---------2-.400.400.400.800.400.000.000.00.00
10 Des Hitter222----------1-------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0050.00
11 Pinch Hitter111------------------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00.00
by Ball-Strike Count
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
0-0 Count64745814103-191-23-----204.311.340.444.785.317.200.1334.266.38
by Hit Type
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
Ball in Air51111------------------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00.00
Ball on Ground41717------1-----------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00.00
by Inning
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
Inning 1133------------------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00.00
Inning 22982321--31-1------41.375.444.500.944.375.375.12511.11.00
Inning 32772321------------41.429.429.5711.000.429.143.143.00.00
Inning 4144-11-------------1-.250.250.250.500.250.000.000.00.00
Inning 5288244---4---------4-.500.500.5001.000.500.000.000.00.00
Inning 6122221--12---------511.0001.0002.5003.5001.0001.5001.500.00.00
Inning 7133----------1-------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0033.33
Inning 8387-1-1-----12-----21.143.250.286.536.200.286.14312.5025.00
Inning 9133------------------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00.00
by Outs
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
0 Out616164632-12---1-----113.375.375.6881.063.357.313.313.006.25
1 Out61413344---4--11-----4-.308.357.308.665.333.077.0007.147.14
2 Out517161431--31-11-----51.250.294.313.607.267.188.0635.885.88
by Situation
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
Runners ---624244743---1--2-----103.292.292.417.708.318.167.125.008.33
Runners --3221------1--1--------.000.500.000.500.0001.000.00050.00.00
Runners -2-466122---1---------2-.333.333.333.667.333.000.000.00.00
Runners -23111111---1---------1-1.0001.0001.0002.0001.000.000.000.00.00
Runners 1--37711---12---------41.143.143.571.714.000.429.429.00.00
Runners 1-3232-11---1--1------1-.500.667.5001.167.500.500.00033.33.00
Runners 12-233111---1---1-----1-.333.333.333.667.500.000.000.0033.33
Runners 123111-11---2---------1-1.0001.0001.0002.0001.000.000.000.00.00
Runners On52321476--19--21-----101.333.391.476.867.316.238.1438.704.35
Scoring Position51614366---7--21-----6-.429.500.429.929.462.143.00012.506.25
Leadoff611113532------1-----72.455.455.6361.091.500.182.182.009.09
Losing5272561081-18--23-----142.400.444.5601.004.429.240.1607.4111.11
Tied133------------------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00.00
Winning117172422--11--------62.235.235.353.588.235.176.118.00.00
Opponents
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
ATL177465--16---------91.857.8571.2862.143.833.429.429.00.00
BOS165233---2--1------3-.600.667.6001.267.600.200.00016.67.00
HOU120202422--11--------62.200.200.300.500.200.150.100.00.00
NYA166----------2-------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0033.33
SFN287-1-1-----11-----21.143.250.286.536.167.286.14312.5012.50
by Ballpark
CategoryGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPTBXBHBAVGOBPSLGOPSBABIPSecAISOBB PCTSO PCT
Astrodome120202422--11--------62.200.200.300.500.200.150.100.00.00
Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium177465--16---------91.857.8571.2862.143.833.429.429.00.00
Candlestick Park132-1-1-----1------21.500.6671.0001.667.5001.000.50033.33.00
Fenway Park165233---2--1------3-.600.667.6001.267.600.200.00016.67.00
San Diego Stadium155----------1-------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.00
Yankee Stadium I166----------2-------.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0033.33
77 record(s)
Glossary:
G Games Played (or Pitched) PA Plate Appearances AB At Bats R Runs H Hits 2B Doubles 3B Triples HR Home Runs RBI Runs Batted In SB Stolen Bases (Total) CS Caught Stealings BB Walks SO Strikeouts HBP Hit by a Pitch SH Sacrifice Hits SF Sacrifice Flies IBB Intentional Walks GDP Grounded into Double Play TB Total Bases (Singles + (2*Doubles) + (3*Triples) + (4*Home Runs)) XBH Extra Base Hits (Doubles+Triples+Home Runs) BAVG Batting Average ( H/AB ) OBP On Base Percentage ( H+BB+HBP / (AB+BB+HBP+SF) SLG Slugging Percentage ( TB / AB ) OPS On Base Plus Slugging (OBP + SLG) babip Batting Average on Balls Put in Play. (H/(AB-SO)) secA Seconday Average. Measures extra bases earned by player (BB+(TB-H)+(SB-CS) / AB ISO Isolated Power. Measures the portion of a slugging percentage that is for extra base hits. (SLG-BAVG).