Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> Minors >> AR >> Zach Arneson >> Transactions and Salaries

Zach Arneson

+ Free Agent Status: FA
Biography Data
Positions: P-42
Proper Name: Zachary C. Arneson
Nickname(s): Zachary Arneson
Born: November 17, 1988 (26.231)
Place Joplin, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Liberty (Bakersfield,CA)
College: Cal State Bakersfield , Bakersfield College, Lewis-Clark State College
Drafted: 2011 -- 9th round (299th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:157015
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2013-09-30 - Released by Yankees More
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
40 85 43 41
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Zach Arneson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2013MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2013-09-30PFAMLBReleased by Yankees---
    2013-09-19New York YankeesPMinorsCharleston (sc)AActivated from DL---
    2013-07-20New York YankeesPD7Charleston (sc)ADL-7 Injured---
    2013-06-23New York YankeesPMinorsCharleston (sc)AAssigned to Charleston (Sc) (A)---
    2013-06-10New York YankeesPMinorsTampaA+Activated from DL---
    2013-06-02New York YankeesPD7TampaA+DL-7 Injured---
    2013-04-11New York YankeesPMinorsTampaA+Assigned to Tampa (A+)---
    2012
    2012-09-03New York YankeesPMinorsCharleston (sc)AActivated from DL---
    2012-08-21New York YankeesPMinorsGulf Coast YankeesRk---
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Yankees
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by New York Yankees in 9th round (299th overall) of 2011 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by San Francisco Giants in 21st round (648th overall) of 2010 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.