2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Ward Miller | Profile and Statistics

Ward Miller

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1917


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed83Power70Contact53XBH45RBIs49Runs68Hitting63Durability54Team.539Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-354
Proper Name: Ward Taylor Miller
Nickname(s): Windy, Grump
Born: July 5, 1884
Place Mount Carroll, Illinois
Death September 4, 1958 (74.061)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 177 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Northern Illinois University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1909 (24.283)
TBC Player ID:15435
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PIT, CHN, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ward Miller player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF26 51210.981--18.35
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF14 28110.967--18.64
 
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF26 44731.944--17.65
 
1912Chicago CubsNLMLBOF64 109672.943--16.17
 
1913Chicago CubsNLMLBOF63 136935.980--20.71
 
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF136 21812140.943--15.22
 
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF25 24411.966--10.08
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF354061041309.956--16.55

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.