TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Walter Briggs >> Jobs in Baseball

Walter Briggs

+ No stats available for this player
Biography Data
Positions: EXEC
Proper Name: Walter Owen Briggs Jr.
Nickname(s): Spike
Born: January 20, 1912
Place Detroit, Michigan
Death July 31, 1970 (58.193)
Height/Weight: / Bats/Throws: -
High School:
College: Georgetown University
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:153676
Career Activity


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Briggs player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Walter Briggs
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1957Detroit TigersMLBGeneral Manager7876.5064  


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.