Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Walter Alston >>

Walter Alston HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1936


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.565Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1
Proper Name: Walter Emmons Alston
Nickname(s): Smokey
Born: December 1, 1911
Place Venice, Ohio
Death October 1, 1984 (72.305)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Milford (Milford,OH)
College: Miami University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 27,1936 (24.301)
TBC Player ID:8156
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Alston player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me