2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Travis Jackson | Profile and Statistics

Travis Jackson AS-1HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1936


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed65Power74Contact50XBH66RBIs46Runs56Hitting67Durability72Team.577Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1326, 3B-307, OF-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Travis Calvin Jackson
Nickname(s): Stonewall
Born: November 2, 1903
Place Waldo, Arkansas
Death July 27, 1987 (83.268)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Ouachita Baptist University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 27,1922 (18.330)
TBC Player ID:13233
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Travis Jackson player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1923New York GiantsWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
1924New York GiantsWorld Series727320001101400000.074.107.0741812
1933New York GiantsWorld Series518341002001300000.222.263.2785415
1936New York GiantsWorld Series621140001001300000.190.227.1904174
Totals:World Series196771010041031000000.149.186.16435011
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922New York GiantsNLMLBSS3 3711.909--30.00
 
1923New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 48021.000--108.00
1923New York GiantsNLMLB3B31 174753.928--18.58
1923New York GiantsNLMLBSS60 862101826.943--44.40
 
1924New York GiantsNLMLBSS151 33253458101.937--51.62
 
1925New York GiantsNLMLBSS110 2783674064.942--52.77
 
1926New York GiantsNLMLBSS108 2563512471.962--50.58
1926New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 31011.000--36.00
 
1927New York GiantsNLMLB3B2 55001.000--45.00
1927New York GiantsNLMLBSS124 2874443785.952--53.06
 
1928New York GiantsNLMLBSS149 35454745112.952--54.42
 
1929New York GiantsNLMLBSS149 32955228110.969--53.21
 
1930New York GiantsNLMLBSS115 2184413072.956--51.57
 
1931New York GiantsNLMLBSS145 3034962579.970--49.59
 
1932New York GiantsNLMLBSS52 1061662231.925--47.08
 
1933New York GiantsNLMLB3B21 204623.971--28.29
1933New York GiantsNLMLBSS21 3241913.890--31.29
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLB3B9 919011.000--28.00
1934New York GiantsNLMLBSS130 2834584359.945--51.30
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLB3B128 1392202013.947--25.24
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLB3B116 99196158.952--22.89
1936New York GiantsNLMLBSS9 112212.971--33.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1048021.000--108.00
 MLB3B30702895334228.951--24.10
 MLBSS1326028784636381826.952--51.00
 MLBOF1031011.000--36.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.