2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Sam Mertes | Profile and Statistics

Sam Mertes WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1896-1906


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed97Power52Contact45XBH89RBIs57Runs76Hitting76Durability94Team.593Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-974, 2B-138, 1B-40, SS-29, C-3, P-1, 3B-1
Proper Name: Samuel Blair Mertes
Nickname(s): Sandow
Born: August 6, 1872
Place San Francisco, California
Death March 11, 1945 (72.217)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 30,1896 (23.328)
TBC Player ID:15312
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CHN, CHA, NY1, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Mertes player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBcha29 101.131000108.06210000000.756.750.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (1 seasons)101.1310001086210000000.756.750.000.000.00--
MLB: Average per 162 Games6801.1368000680544408136680000000.756.750.000.000.00--
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)101.1310001086210000000.756.750.000.000.00--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1905New York GiantsWorld Series517231002002500000.176.263.2354984
Totals:World Series517231002002500000.176.263.2354984
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS1 12011.000--27.00
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF35 85390.907--22.63
 
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B2 10001.000--4.50
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLB2B4 111756.848--63.00
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLBSS14 192374.857--27.00
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLBOF60 9713156.880--16.50
 
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B3 24424.933--84.00
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLBSS1 2311.833--45.00
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLBOF108 19720184.923--18.08
 
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B33 340171016.973--97.36
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLBSS7 121922.939--39.86
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLBOF88 18013164.923--19.74
 
1901Chicago White SoxALMLB2B132 3373964754.940--49.98
1901Chicago White SoxALMLBOF5 200001.000--36.00
 
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBC2 3010.750--13.50
1902Chicago White SoxALMLB1B1 101011.000--99.00
1902Chicago White SoxALMLB2B1 1621.778--63.00
1902Chicago White SoxALMLB3B1 4110.833--45.00
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBSS5 1715021.000--57.60
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBOF120 22326215.922--18.68
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBP1 0000.000--0.00
 
1903New York GiantsNLMLBC1 01001.000--9.00
1903New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 9010.900--81.00
1903New York GiantsNLMLBOF137 2652485.973--18.99
 
1904New York GiantsNLMLBSS1 42001.000--54.00
1904New York GiantsNLMLBOF147 24417121.956--15.98
 
1905New York GiantsNLMLBOF150 23010103.960--14.40
 
1906New York GiantsNLMLBOF71 1191040.970--16.35
1906St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF53 774100.890--13.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC303110.800--12.00
 MLB1B400384221321.969--91.35
 MLB2B13803494195461.934--50.09
 MLB3B104110.833--45.00
 MLBSS29055641010.922--36.93
 MLBOF9740173714012328.938--17.34
 MLBP100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.