2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Rogers Hornsby | Profile and Statistics

Rogers Hornsby AW-2HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1937


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed48Power88Contact64XBH78RBIs53Runs55Hitting87Durability65Team.482Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1561, SS-356, 3B-192, 1B-35, OF-20
Proper Name: Rogers Hornsby
Nickname(s): Rajah
Born: April 27, 1896
Place Winters, Texas
Death January 5, 1963 (66.253)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Northside (Vernon,TX)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1915 (19.136)
TBC Player ID:12991
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, NY1, BSN, CHN, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rogers Hornsby player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1926St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series728271004102200000.250.300.2865868
1929Chicago CubsWorld Series521451101001800000.238.273.3816548
Totals:World Series124961221051031000000.245.288.32761516
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS18 4846812.922--47.00
 
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B15 150526.987--93.00
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B1 3410.875--63.00
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B83 82174207.928--27.76
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS45 901322222.910--44.40
 
1917St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS144 2685275282.939--49.69
 
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS109 2084344655.933--53.01
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF3 30001.000--9.00
 
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B5 480031.000--86.40
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B25 46101513.967--52.92
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B72 731511611.933--28.00
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS37 661151312.933--44.03
 
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B149 3435243476.962--52.37
 
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B1 80001.000--72.00
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B142 3054772559.969--49.56
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B3 2210.800--12.00
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS3 11813.950--57.00
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF6 140001.000--21.00
 
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B154 3984733081.967--50.90
 
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B10 13116213.987--132.30
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B96 1922831948.962--44.53
 
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B143 30151730102.965--51.48
 
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B136 2874163495.954--46.52
 
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B134 2454332773.962--45.54
 
1927New York GiantsNLMLB2B155 2995822598.972--51.15
 
1928Boston BravesNLMLB2B140 2954502185.973--47.89
 
1929Chicago CubsNLMLB2B156 28654723106.973--48.06
 
1930Chicago CubsNLMLB2B25 44761116.916--43.20
 
1931Chicago CubsNLMLB2B69 1072051624.951--40.70
1931Chicago CubsNLMLB3B26 215066.922--24.58
 
1932Chicago CubsNLMLB3B6 11040.733--16.50
1932Chicago CubsNLMLBOF10 160001.000--14.40
 
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B17 243527.967--31.24
 
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 13011.000--36.00
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B3 361011.000--111.00
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B2 12001.000--13.50
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 12001.000--27.00
 
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B1 100001.000--90.00
 
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B17 3041410.947--37.59
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B35038322423.990--104.14
 MLB2B1561032065166307893.965--48.27
 MLB3B19201813924725.924--26.86
 MLBSS35606911262142186.932--49.37
 MLBOF200340001.000--15.30

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.