Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Marv Breuer | Profile and Statistics

Marv Breuer WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1943
Biography Data
Positions: P-86
Proper Name: Marvin Howard Breuer
Nickname(s): Baby Face
Born: April 29, 1914
Place Rolla, Missouri
Death January 17, 1991
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 4,1939 (25.005)
TBC Player ID:9190
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
83 84 84 48
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marv Breuer player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1939New York YankeesALMLB24nya25 009.001000001.02110100003.0018.000.009.000.000.00
1940New York YankeesALMLB24nya26 894.55272210020164.017589832061713001.449.601.103.353.901.16
1941New York YankeesALMLB24nya27 974.0926187142141.013173641049774101.288.360.643.134.911.57
1942New York YankeesALMLB24nya28 893.0727196061164.115767561137720001.188.600.602.033.941.95
1943New York YankeesALMLB24nya29 018.3651004014.02216130660002.0014.140.003.863.861.00
MLB Totals (5 seasons)25264.048660231163484487246217411542267101.329.060.762.864.201.47
MLB: Average per 162 Games12124.0440281107122522711510119721053001.329.060.762.864.201.47
New York Yankees (5 seasons)25264.048660231163484487246217411542267101.329.060.762.864.201.47
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1940New York YankeesALMLB24nyap26 275432100200524061.037.119.056175.019.111.0674.80--365
1941New York YankeesALMLB24nyap27 264614000200221043.087.125.087212.000.043.16010.50--452
1942New York YankeesALMLB24nyap28 275433010000324050.056.105.093198.037.093.1008.00--562
1943New York YankeesALMLB24nyap29 530100000010000.333.500.333833.000.333.3330.00--14
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)851577101104001169001504.064.125.083208.019.089.1146.27--13183
MLB: Average per 162 Games162299131922080021132002908.064.125.083208.019.089.1146.27--25349
New York Yankees (4 seasons)851577101104001169001504.064.125.083208.019.089.1146.27--13183
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1941NY YankeesWorld Series000.0010 03301201.339.000.003.006.00
1942NY YankeesWorld Series000.0010 00200002,000,000.0018,000,000.000.000.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939New York YankeesALMLBP1101001.0009.009.00
 
1940New York YankeesALMLBP2716452612.9691.7010.33
 
1941New York YankeesALMLBP2614122310.9621.608.65
 
1942New York YankeesALMLBP27164122242.8951.8711.33
 
1943New York YankeesALMLBP51403001.0001.935.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP86484197564.9401.759.84

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.