2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Jo-Jo Moore | Profile and Statistics

Jo-Jo Moore AS-6WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1941


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed68Power59Contact70XBH50RBIs75Runs67Hitting79Durability73Team.554Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1294
Proper Name: Joseph Gregg Moore
Nickname(s): The Gause Ghost
Born: December 25, 1908 (107.241)
Place Gause, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1930 (21.266)
TBC Player ID:15597
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jo-Jo Moore player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1933New York GiantsWorld Series522151001001300000.227.261.2735346
1936New York GiantsWorld Series628462011001400000.214.241.39363411
1937New York GiantsWorld Series523191001000100000.391.391.43582610
Totals:World Series16736204013002800000.274.293.37066327
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1931New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1932New York GiantsNLMLBOF86 160631.982--17.37
 
1933New York GiantsNLMLBOF132 26619106.966--19.43
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLBOF131 2428121.954--17.18
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLBOF155 34211102.972--20.50
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLBOF149 2912563.981--19.09
 
1937New York GiantsNLMLBOF140 2261260.975--15.30
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLBOF114 214851.978--17.53
 
1939New York GiantsNLMLBOF136 2601342.986--18.07
 
1940New York GiantsNLMLBOF133 259951.982--18.14
 
1941New York GiantsNLMLBOF116 237570.972--18.78
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1294025011166817.975--18.20

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.