2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jesse Burkett | Profile and Statistics

Jesse Burkett HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1890-1905


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed44Power33Contact57XBH43RBIs37Runs45Hitting78Durability96Team.470Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2053, P-23, SS-1, 3B-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Jesse Cail Burkett
Nickname(s): Crab
Born: December 4, 1868
Place Wheeling, West Virginia
Death May 27, 1953 (84.174)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1890 (21.139)
TBC Player ID:9429
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CL4, SLN, SLA,


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jesse Burkett player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1890New York GiantsNLMLBny121 3105.5721126070118.0134123733928216001.9210.220.237.026.250.89
1894Cleveland SpidersNLMLBcl425 004.501000104.06220100001.7513.500.002.250.000.00
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBsla33 019.001000001.04410120005.0036.000.009.0018.002.00
MLB Totals (3 seasons)3115.5623126080123144129763948416001.9310.540.226.886.150.89
MLB: Average per 162 Games6215.564523120160239280251148618316331001.9310.540.226.886.150.89
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)3105.5721126070118134123733928216001.9210.220.237.026.250.89
Cleveland Spiders (1 seasons)004.5010001046220100001.7513.500.002.250.000.00
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)019.0010000014410120005.0036.000.009.0018.002.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1890New York GiantsNLMLBOF90 10823284.824--13.10
1890New York GiantsNLMLBP21 23331.921--15.00
 
1891Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF40 53571.892--13.05
 
1892Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF145 27120317.904--18.06
 
1893Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF125 23919465.849--18.58
 
1894Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF125 24217245.915--18.65
1894Cleveland SpidersNLMLBP1 0000.000--0.00
 
1895Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF131 27317384.884--19.92
 
1896Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF133 26918234.926--19.42
 
1897Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF127 22618133.949--17.29
 
1898Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF150 26817193.937--17.10
 
1899St. Louis PerfectosNLMLB2B1 2320.714--45.00
1899St. Louis PerfectosNLMLBOF140 29620213.938--20.31
 
1900St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF141 33717256.934--22.60
 
1901St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF142 30717274.923--20.54
 
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 12011.000--27.00
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF137 30017265.924--20.82
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBP1 0000.000--0.00
 
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF132 23010154.941--16.36
 
1904St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF147 26624184.942--17.76
 
1905Boston PilgrimsALMLBOF148 27611220.929--17.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B102320.714--45.00
 MLB3B1012011.000--27.00
 MLBSS1001001.000--9.00
 MLBOF20530396127038362.917--18.55
 MLBP23023331.921--13.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.