More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2010 Trades -  Added 2010 Trades to the Trades History application.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jerry Bell | Profile and Statistics

Jerry Bell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1971-1974
Biography Data
Positions: P-69
Proper Name: Jerry Houston Bell
Nickname(s): Ding-Dong
Born: October 6, 1947 (67.240)
Place Madison, Tennessee
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 190 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Jesup (Jesup,GA)
College: Belmont University
Drafted: 1969 -- 2nd round (48th overall) by Seattle Pilots (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 6,1971 (23.336)
TBC Player ID:8687
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SE1, MIL
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
35 8 58 79
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jerry Bell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1969NewarkNYPLA--se121962.1816 132.01255032539901.358.520.003.616.751.87
1970ClintonMidwA-mil2212122.1126 192.016667454712301.117.780.002.205.772.62
1971Ral./Dur.CaroA+-mil23811.7710 71.0532314266001.116.720.003.307.612.31
1971 EvansvilleAmerAAA-mil23783.0518 127.01185943548801.358.360.003.836.241.63
1971 Milwaukee BrewersALMLB40mil23213.07005014.210550681001.096.140.003.684.911.33
1972EvansvilleAmerAAA-mil24304.015 33.236151561501.259.620.001.604.012.50
1972 Milwaukee BrewersALMLB40mil24511.66006070.2501513133203031.176.370.134.202.550.61
1973Milwaukee BrewersALMLB40mil25993.978031183.218595811470576151.399.070.693.432.790.81
1974Milwaukee BrewersALMLB40mil26102.57000014.017642542001.5710.931.293.212.570.80
MLB Totals (4 seasons)17113.28692880141283262121103171148912181.338.330.543.632.830.78
MLB: Average per 162 Games1283.2848206010119818485721280628161.338.330.543.632.830.78
Minor League Totals (4 seasons)39272.41750556498214149186385001.238.060.003.016.232.07
AAA (2 seasons)1083.24230161154745860103001.338.610.003.355.761.72
A+ (1 seasons)811.77100715323142660001.116.720.003.307.612.31
A (1 seasons)12122.11260192166674547123001.117.780.002.205.772.62
A- (1 seasons)962.1816013212550325399001.358.520.003.616.751.87
Milwaukee Brewers (4 seasons)17113.28692880141283262121103171148912181.338.330.543.632.830.78
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1972Milwaukee BrewersALMLB40milp2414
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
000000010
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.071.071.071142.000.000.250----115
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)25140100000001000100.071.071.071142.000.000.250----115
MLB: Average per 162 Games162910600000006500600.071.071.071142.000.000.250----697
Milwaukee Brewers (1 seasons)25140100000001000100.071.071.071142.000.000.250----115
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1971Milwaukee BrewersALMLBP81401001.0000.641.13
 
1972Milwaukee BrewersALMLBP2570713011.0002.577.20
 
1973Milwaukee BrewersALMLBP31183133412.9792.3113.65
 
1974Milwaukee BrewersALMLBP5140320.6001.935.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP69281205133.9592.279.26

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.