2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Herman Long | Profile and Statistics

Herman Long

+ Played in Major Leagues 1889-1904


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed92Power100Contact11XBH49RBIs11Runs30Hitting34Durability34Team.448Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1794, 2B-65, OF-19, 1B-2, 3B-1
Proper Name: Herman C. Long
Nickname(s): Germany or Flying Dutchman
Born: April 13, 1866
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death September 17, 1909 (43.157)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1889 (23.004)
TBC Player ID:14447
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, DET, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Herman Long player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1889Kansas City CowboysMLBMLB2B8 202754.904--52.88
1889Kansas City CowboysMLBMLBSS128 33547911755.874--57.23
1889Kansas City CowboysMLBMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1890Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS101 2303526640.898--51.86
 
1891Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS139 3454418560.902--50.89
 
1892Boston BeaneatersNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1892Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS141 2974979965.889--50.68
1892Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF12 16530.875--15.75
 
1893Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B5 111821.935--52.20
1893Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS123 2714699867.883--54.15
 
1894Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B3 17621.920--69.00
1894Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS98 2173597552.885--52.90
1894Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF5 5010.833--9.00
 
1895Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B2 93011.000--54.00
1895Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS122 2804098448.891--50.83
 
1896Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS120 3114158352.897--54.45
 
1897Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS107 2743536640.905--52.74
1897Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1898Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B2 77001.000--63.00
1898Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS142 3264726765.923--50.58
 
1899Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B2 202011.000--99.00
1899Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS143 3514356068.929--49.47
 
1900Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS125 2574544834.937--51.19
 
1901Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS138 3044684455.946--50.35
 
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B13 413576.916--52.62
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS107 2853663746.946--54.76
 
1903Detroit TigersALMLB2B31 719156.970--47.03
1903Detroit TigersALMLBSS38 901072712.879--46.66
1903New York HighlandersALMLBSS22 5260146.889--45.82
 
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 4410.889--72.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B20202011.000--99.00
 MLB2B6501801912219.944--51.37
 MLB3B100000.000--0.00
 MLBSS17940422561361070765.906--51.98
 MLBOF19021540.867--12.32

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.