"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Greg Wells | Profile and Statistics

Greg Wells

+ Played in Major Leagues 1981-1982
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-651, DH-8, OF-7
Proper Name: Gregory De Wayne Wells
Nickname(s): Boomer
Born: April 25, 1954 (60.339)
Place McIntosh, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 218 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Albany State University
Drafted: 1977 -- Signed as free agent by Toronto Blue Jays
MLB Debut:August 10,1981 (27.107)
TBC Player ID:19521
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:TOR, MIN
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
56 79 25 86 83


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Greg Wells player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1976BeevilleGSLA--228132063114175478  .356.356.478834.122.122.348--80.0153320
1977UticaNYPLA--tor237128649971771368221630404 .339.377.584961.245.301.3401.8822.0167310
1978DunedinFSLA+-tor1b24115416661321941379044134226 .317.376.476852.159.248.3170.8332.0198467
1978SyracuseILAAA-tor1b242910013254031400518210 .250.299.380679.130.180.2783.6033.338108
1979KinstonCaroA+-tor1b25371462852921027201213103 .356.401.6511052.295.390.3331.0814.695162
1979SyracuseILAAA-tor1b2599380501041641365101845224 .274.307.439746.166.216.2792.5029.2167406
1980SyracuseILAAA-tor1b261395405414224514761013156343 .263.305.404709.141.215.2711.8138.6218581
1981SyracuseILAAA-tor1b2711243570127204207115440514815 .292.353.494847.202.320.2901.2821.8215485
1981Toronto Blue JaysALMLB43tor1b2773
*Loading* (click to close)
718
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
005025
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
00002
*Loading* (click to close)
.247.295.315610.068.110.2952.40--2378
1982ToledoILAAA-min1b2813654178182305281079835471304 .336.375.566941.229.296.3281.3419.3306581
1982Minnesota TwinsALMLB7min1b2854
*Loading* (click to close)
511
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
03001
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
0002
*Loading* (click to close)
0.204.211.296507.093.111.2298.00--1657
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)47127122962080262000022.228.259.307566.079.110.2663.33--39135
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624384110021702807216900077.228.259.307566.079.110.2663.33--134465
Minor League Totals (7 seasons)8193164471975156361185853919198294191110290.308.350.492842.184.253.3081.4826.815573420
AAA (5 seasons)5151996265580941878333351312921712118160.291.335.473808.182.258.2921.6825.69442161
A+ (2 seasons)152562941842862310624534730290.327.383.521904.194.285.3210.8924.4293629
A (1 seasons)813206311417547800000.356.356.478834.122.122.348--80.0153320
A- (1 seasons)712864997177136822163040040.339.377.584961.245.301.3401.8722.0167310
Toronto Blue Jays (1 seasons)327371850050251200002.247.295.315610.068.110.2952.40--2378
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)15545111203001800020.204.211.296507.093.111.2298.00--1657
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1978DunedinFSLA+1B104 995691379.988--92.08
1978DunedinFSLA+OF4 60001.000--13.50
1978SyracuseILAAA1B29 2348329.988--75.10
1978SyracuseILAAAOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1979KinstonCaroA+1B37 35126527.987--91.70
1979SyracuseILAAA1B98 92063577.995--90.28
 
1980SyracuseILAAA1B121 1122681282.990--88.51
 
1981SyracuseILAAA1B108 100179996.992--90.00
1981Toronto Blue JaysALMLB1B22 14610110.994--63.82
1981Toronto Blue JaysALMLBDH3 .000--0.00
 
1982ToledoILAAA1B122 11388317108.986--90.07
1982ToledoILAAAOF2 51001.000--27.00
1982Minnesota TwinsALMLB1B10 74236.962--68.40
1982Minnesota TwinsALMLBDH5 .000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B32022012416.983--65.25
 MLBDH80.000--0.00
 AAA1B4780441530146392.990--88.79
 AAAOF3061001.000--21.00
 A+1B141013469518106.988--91.98
 A+OF4060001.000--13.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.