2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> George Burns | Profile and Statistics

George Burns AW-1WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1929


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power83Contact46XBH78RBIs49Runs58Hitting77Durability78Team.501Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1671, OF-50
Proper Name: George Henry Burns
Nickname(s): Tioga George
Born: January 31, 1893
Place Niles, Ohio
Death January 7, 1978 (84.341)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Central (Philadelphia,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1914 (21.073)
TBC Player ID:9440
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, PHA, CLE, BOS, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Burns player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1917New York GiantsWorld Series622350002102600000.227.292.2275195
1920Cleveland IndiansWorld Series510131002003300000.300.462.4008624
1921New York GiantsWorld Series8332114102103500000.333.389.51590417
1929Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series12000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series206761951062081500000.284.360.38874826
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Detroit TigersALMLB1B137 1579793072.982--108.92
 
1915Detroit TigersALMLB1B104 1155571765.986--104.88
 
1916Detroit TigersALMLB1B124 1355542271.985--102.27
 
1917Detroit TigersALMLB1B104 1127571244.990--102.46
 
1918Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B128 138410426109.983--104.63
1918Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF2 5010.833--22.50
 
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B86 918712044.980--103.50
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF34 53442.934--15.09
 
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B12 84921.979--69.75
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1920Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF13 20310.958--15.92
 
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B73 53441640.990--70.89
 
1922Boston Red SoxALMLB1B140 14129420103.987--96.81
 
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB1B146 14859216103.990--97.21
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B127 12271101885.987--94.75
 
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B126 1195821494.989--91.21
 
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B151 14999919122.988--95.25
 
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B139 136210215111.990--94.79
 
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B53 47038844.984--86.26
1928New York YankeesALMLB1B2 70001.000--31.50
 
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B19 995091.000--49.26
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B167101689210942451117.987--96.87
 MLBOF50078762.934--15.30

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.