2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Eddie Plank | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Plank HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1917


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts75Walks74Hittable74SO/BB80vsPower74Hitting39Durability95Team.573Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-581
Proper Name: Edward Stewart Plank
Nickname(s): Gettysburg Eddie
Born: August 31, 1875 (140.364)
Place Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Gettysburg Area (Gettysburg,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:16670
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Plank player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBpha25 17133.31333228110260.2254133962689013001.248.770.072.353.111.32
1902Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBpha26 20153.30363231130300.03191401105611074001.279.570.151.833.211.75
1903Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha27 23162.38434033320336.0317128895651768001.148.490.131.744.712.71
1904Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha28 26172.17444337710357.1311111862862016001.117.830.052.175.062.34
1905Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha29 24122.26414135400346.2287113873752109001.047.450.081.955.452.80
1906Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha30 1962.25262521510211.217370531511081001.067.360.042.174.592.12
1907Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha31 24162.20434033830343.2282115845851835101.077.390.132.234.792.15
1908Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha32 14162.17342821451244.220277591461357001.017.430.041.694.972.93
1909Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha33 19101.76343324300265.121574521621324101.047.290.032.104.482.13
1910Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha34 16102.01383222152250.121889563551235001.097.840.111.984.422.24
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha35 2382.10403024684256.223785602771495001.228.310.072.705.221.94
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha36 2662.22373023562259.223490641831105101.228.110.032.883.811.33
1913Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha37 18102.60413018784242.221184703571514201.107.830.112.115.602.65
1914Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha38 1572.87342212493185.117868592421104001.198.640.102.045.342.62
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla40 16152.33372617383235.22037861267882001.157.750.082.563.361.31
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla41 561.7920148141131.01053926238261001.097.210.142.611.790.68
MLB Totals (16 seasons)3051832.375814983876364204227374614941112401018209983501.137.980.092.174.472.06
MLB: Average per 162 Games19122.3737312444126623694703641325001.137.980.092.174.472.06
Oakland Athletics (14 seasons)2841622.39524458362595216386134381377102536913198580501.138.010.082.134.632.17
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)21212.1357402541243673081178741051143001.137.550.102.572.801.09
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1905Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series021.5922 01714341101.067.410.002.125.82
1911Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series111.8621 09.2620800.625.590.000.007.45
1913Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series110.9522 019923700.634.260.001.423.32
1914Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series011.0011 09714601.227.000.004.006.00
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1905Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series26010000000200000.167.167.1673341
1911Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series23000000000200000.000.000.00000
1913Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series27010000000000000.143.143.1432861
1914Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series12000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series718020000000500000.111.111.1112222
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP33 66352.932--18.82
 
1902Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP36 187452.948--23.00
 
1903Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP43336238541.9642.8922.60
 
1904Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP443572210334.9773.1525.57
 
1905Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP41346248260.9462.7623.27
 
1906Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP26211164622.9692.6421.46
 
1907Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP43343338824.9843.1725.33
 
1908Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP34244174521.9692.2916.41
 
1909Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP34265118213.9893.1624.62
 
1910Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3825096411.9862.6317.29
 
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP4025677122.9752.7417.55
 
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP37259668011.0002.5718.00
 
1913Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP4124265922.9702.4214.27
 
1914Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3418573612.9772.0911.38
 
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3723565126.9662.1813.86
 
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2013153310.9742.6117.10
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP581366021610503933.9703.1119.61

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.