2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Earle Combs | Profile and Statistics

Earle Combs HOFWS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1935


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed68Power73Contact41XBH64RBIs49Runs82Hitting87Durability79Team.604Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1387
Proper Name: Earle Bryan Combs
Nickname(s): The Kentucky Colonel
Born: May 14, 1899
Place Pebworth, Kentucky
Death July 21, 1976 (77.068)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Eastern Kentucky University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1924 (24.337)
TBC Player ID:10080
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earle Combs player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1926New York YankeesWorld Series7283102002005200000.357.455.42988412
1927New York YankeesWorld Series416650002001200000.312.353.3126655
1928New York YankeesWorld Series10000001000000000.000.000.00000
1932New York YankeesWorld Series416861014004300000.375.500.625112510
Totals:World Series1660172130190010700000.350.443.45089327
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924New York YankeesALMLBOF11 120001.000--9.82
 
1925New York YankeesALMLBOF150 4011292.979--24.78
 
1926New York YankeesALMLBOF145 3758122.970--23.77
 
1927New York YankeesALMLBOF152 4116140.968--24.69
 
1928New York YankeesALMLBOF149 4241197.980--26.28
 
1929New York YankeesALMLBOF141 35810135.966--23.49
 
1930New York YankeesALMLBOF135 275591.969--18.67
 
1931New York YankeesALMLBOF129 335592.974--23.72
 
1932New York YankeesALMLBOF139 3436123.967--22.60
 
1933New York YankeesALMLBOF104 227361.975--19.90
 
1934New York YankeesALMLBOF62 145110.993--21.19
 
1935New York YankeesALMLBOF70 143210.993--18.64
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF138703449699523.974--22.83

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.