Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Charlie Finley >> Jobs in Baseball

Charlie Finley

+ No stats available for this player
Biography Data
Positions: EXEC
Proper Name: Charlie Finley
Nickname(s): Charlie O
Born: February 22, 1918 (99.242)
Place Ensley, Alabama
Height/Weight: / Bats/Throws: -
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:154056
Career Activity


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Finley player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Charlie Finley
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1968Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager8280.5066  
    1969Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager8874.5432  
    1970Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager8973.5492  
    1971Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager10160.6271Lost ALCS (Orioles)
    1972Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager9362.6001Won World Series (Reds)
    1973Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager9468.5801Won World Series (Mets)
    1974Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager9072.5561Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1975Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager9864.6051Lost ALCS (Red Sox)
    1976Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager8774.5402  
    1977Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager6398.3917  
    1978Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager6993.4266  
    1979Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager54108.3337  
    1980Oakland AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager8379.5122  


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me