TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Bill Terry | Profile and Statistics

Bill Terry AS-3HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1936


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed54Power82Contact42XBH68RBIs44Runs66Hitting87Durability80Team.575Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1579, OF-15
Proper Name: William Harold Terry
Nickname(s): Memphis Bill
Born: October 30, 1898
Place Atlanta, Georgia
Death January 9, 1989 (90.071)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 24,1923 (24.329)
TBC Player ID:18791
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Terry player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b24   37110000002200   .143.333.143476.000.286.2001.00--19
1924New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b25   7716326397252411171800   .239.311.399710.160.264.2431.0632.665180
1925New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b26   13348975156316117045425214   .319.374.474848.155.239.3401.2444.5232536
1926New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b27   9822526651255433221708   .289.352.453805.164.276.2960.7745.0102255
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b28   15058010118932132012114653219   .326.377.529906.203.284.3331.1529.0307647
1928New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b29   14956810018536111710176436017   .326.394.518912.192.317.3260.5633.4294649
1929New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b30   15060710322639514117104835018   .372.418.522940.150.245.3800.7343.4317673
1930New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b31   15463313925439152312985733119   .401.452.6191071.218.321.4000.5827.5392710
1931New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b32   153611121213432091128473622   .349.397.529926.180.270.3600.7767.9323662
1932New York GiantsNLMLB4ny11b33   1546431242254211281174322311   .350.382.580962.230.286.3330.7223.0373677
1933New York GiantsNLMLB3ny11b34   12347568153205658340230910.322.375.423798.101.192.3300.5879.2201524
1934New York GiantsNLMLB3ny11b35   153602109213306883060472198.354.414.463877.110.209.3750.7875.3279683
1935New York GiantsNLMLB3ny11b36   145596912033286647415501613.341.383.451834.111.191.3681.3499.3269653
1936New York GiantsNLMLB3ny11b37   79229367110523901919057.310.363.424787.114.197.3321.00114.597253
MLB Totals (14 Seasons)1721642811202193373112154107856653744990137038.341.393.506899.165.256.3500.8441.732527111
MLB: Average per 162 Games162605105206351114101515142101304.341.393.506899.165.256.3500.8441.7306669
San Francisco Giants (14 seasons)1721642811202193373112154107856653744990137038.341.393.506899.165.256.3500.8441.732527111
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1924New York GiantsWorld Series514360111003100000.429.529.786131511
1933New York GiantsWorld Series522361011000000000.273.273.45572810
1936New York GiantsWorld Series625160005001400000.240.269.2405096
Totals:World Series16617181127004500000.295.338.44378127
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923New York GiantsNLMLB1B2 221011.000--103.50
 
1924New York GiantsNLMLB1B35 32514430.988--87.17
 
1925New York GiantsNLMLB1B126 1270771483.990--96.21
 
1926New York GiantsNLMLB1B38 39131936.979--99.95
1926New York GiantsNLMLBOF14 273001.000--19.29
 
1927New York GiantsNLMLB1B150 162110512135.993--103.56
 
1928New York GiantsNLMLB1B149 15847812148.993--100.39
 
1929New York GiantsNLMLB1B149 157511111146.994--101.84
1929New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 0010.000--0.00
 
1930New York GiantsNLMLB1B154 153812817128.990--97.36
 
1931New York GiantsNLMLB1B153 141110516108.990--89.18
 
1932New York GiantsNLMLB1B154 149313714125.991--95.26
 
1933New York GiantsNLMLB1B117 12467611103.992--101.69
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLB1B153 159210510131.994--99.82
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLB1B143 1379996105.996--93.02
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLB1B56 52541255.996--90.96
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B157901597211081381334.992--97.35
  MLBOF15027310.968--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.