2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Bill Abstein | Profile and Statistics

Bill Abstein WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1906-1910


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed85Power39Contact58XBH34RBIs25Runs49Hitting39Durability37Team.545Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-158, 2B-3, OF-2
Proper Name: William Henry Abstein
Nickname(s): Big Bill
Born: February 2, 1883
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death April 8, 1940 (57.065)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1906 (23.235)
TBC Player ID:8021
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Abstein player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1909Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series7263620021031000000.231.310.3086188
Totals:World Series7263620021031000000.231.310.3086188
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B3 3730.769--30.00
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF2 21001.000--13.50
 
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B135 1412652770.982--98.47
 
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B23 268201113.963--112.70
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B15801680853883.979--100.54
 MLB2B303730.769--30.00
 MLBOF2021001.000--13.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.