2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Al Simmons | Profile and Statistics

Al Simmons AS-3HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1944


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power80Contact61XBH73RBIs54Runs60Hitting78Durability70Team.530Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2142, 1B-1
Proper Name: Aloysius Harry Szymanski
Nickname(s): Bucketfoot Al
Born: May 22, 1902
Place Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Death May 26, 1956 (54.004)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1924 (21.328)
TBC Player ID:18029
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, DET, WS1, CIN, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Simmons player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1929Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series520661025001400000.300.333.65098313
1930Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series622482024002200000.364.417.727114416
1931Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series727492028003300000.333.400.630103017
1939Cincinnati RedsWorld Series14111000000000000.250.250.5007502
Totals:World Series1973152460617006900000.329.380.658103848
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF152 39017104.976--24.10
 
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF153 4478162.966--26.76
 
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF147 3331195.975--21.06
 
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF105 2471042.985--22.03
 
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF114 2311032.988--19.03
 
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF142 3491942.989--23.32
 
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF136 2751031.990--18.86
 
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF128 2871040.987--20.88
 
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF154 290964.980--17.47
 
1933Chicago White SoxALMLBOF145 3721541.990--24.02
 
1934Chicago White SoxALMLBOF138 2861443.987--19.57
 
1935Chicago White SoxALMLBOF126 349571.981--25.29
 
1936Detroit TigersALMLB1B1 120011.000--108.00
1936Detroit TigersALMLBOF138 352851.986--23.48
 
1937Washington Senators IALMLBOF102 240745.984--21.79
 
1938Washington Senators IALMLBOF117 232441.983--18.15
 
1939Boston BeesNLMLBOF82 158732.982--18.11
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF5 14110.937--27.00
 
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF18 51120.963--26.00
 
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF5 160001.000--28.80
 
1943Boston Red SoxALMLBOF33 66311.986--18.82
 
1944Philadelphia Blue JaysNLMLBOF2 30001.000--13.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B10120011.000--108.00
 MLBOF2142049881699437.982--21.67

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.