"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Zoilo Versalles >>

Zoilo Versalles AS-2AW-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1959-1971
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1265, 3B-65, 2B-53
Proper Name: Zoilo Casanova Versalles Rodriguez
Nickname(s): Zorro
Born: December 18, 1939
Place Veldado, Cuba
Death June 9, 1995
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 1,1959 (19.227)
TBC Player ID:19218
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, MIN, LAN, CLE, WS2, ATL
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
81 41 20 40 41


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Zoilo Versalles player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Zoilo Versalles
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    WS1CHAL 1-2 @CHA400000000030000011st career game
    WS1CHAL 2-3 @CHA302000000100000021st career hit
    WS1CLEL 3-7 vs CLE412001100000000051st career home run, 1st career RBI
    WS1BALL 2-4 @BAL1100000101000000141st career stolen base
    MINBALW 6-4 @BAL6140013100100000494 hits
    MINDETL 4-5 vs DET5241012000000000774 hits
    MINWS2L 4-14 @WS25252000000000000795 hits
    MINDETW 7-1 vs DET53430000000000003783 Doubles, 4 hits
    MINCHAW 8-6 @CHA40410020000001003864 hits
    MINBALW 3-1 vs BAL42200220000000003992 home runs
    MINWS2W 6-2 @WS242202020000100004072 Triples
    MINNYAL 0-4 vs NYA40202000000000004230 Triples
    MINDETL 0-5 vs DET1000000001110000500500th career game
    MINCHAW 11-1 vs CHA52420030000000005154 hits
    MINBALW 11-5 vs BAL43200230011000005392 home runs
    MINWS2W 5-3 @WS252411010001000005464 hits
    MINCLEW 8-8 vs CLE52400000100000005564 hits
    MINKC1W 5-4 @KC152410120000000005754 hits
    MINBALW 7-4 vs BAL52200220000000005922 home runs
    MINBOSW 12-4 vs BOS53410000000000005984 hits
    MINBOSW 14-3 vs BOS54301120000000006274 runs scored
    MINBALW 9-2 vs BAL51411040000000006674 hits
    MINCHAW 7-6 vs CHA30000020000000217212 sacrifice flies
    MINDETL 6-7 vs DET42330000011000007843 Doubles
    MINWS2W 5-0 @WS252401120001000008054 hits
    MINCHAW 7-1 vs CHA40000000004000008344 strikeouts
    MINBOSW 5-2 vs BOS40401020000000009664 hits
    MINBALW 8-1 vs BAL401000000010000010001000th career game
    MINDETW 6-4 vs DET401000000000000010051000th career hit
    LANPITL 0-3 vs PIT400000000040000011124 strikeouts
    LANPITW 1-0 vs PIT404100101000000012124 hits
    ATLSLNL 6-7 vs SLN524200000010000013364 hits
    ATLSFNW 4-2 @SFN422002200000000113672 home runs

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.