Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Zeb Eaton | Profile and Statistics

Zeb Eaton WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1945
Biography Data
Positions: P-23
Proper Name: Zebulon Vance Eaton
Nickname(s): Red
Born: February 2, 1920
Place Cooleemee, North Carolina
Death December 17, 1989
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1944 (24.076)
TBC Player ID:11032
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Zeb Eaton player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944Detroit TigersALMLB17,25det24005.7460004015.21912102840101.7210.911.154.602.300.50
1945Detroit TigersALMLB17det25424.05173009053.1482824040153001.658.100.006.752.530.38
MLB Totals (2 seasons)424.432330013069674034248193101.678.740.266.262.480.40
MLB: Average per 162 Games1054.4360800340180175105895126508301.678.740.266.262.480.40
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)424.432330013069674034248193101.678.740.266.262.480.40
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Detroit TigersALMLB17
25
detp249101100020011000.100.182.100282.000.100.1111.00--111
1945Detroit TigersALMLB17detp25263228102100007001.250.250.469719.219.219.261--16.01532
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)35423910212001800001.214.233.381614.167.190.2198.0021.01643
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621941442509560053700005.214.233.381614.167.190.2198.0021.074199
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)35423910212001800001.214.233.381614.167.190.2198.0021.01643
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Detroit TigersALMLBP61512001.0001.804.50
 
1945Detroit TigersALMLBP175341120.8822.557.94
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP236851320.9002.387.04

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.